Author |
Topic |
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 12:49:48
|
Ok... no responses...
If anyone DOES have the problem that I mentioned in my earlier message OR has implemented GauravBhabu's fix for the ID=1 "bug", you should probably take a look at the fix they I will describe.
1) Look for this code:
'//////////////////////////////// FORM VARIABLES ////////////// if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = 1 else intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) end if
and delete it!
2) Look for this code:
if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then DatabaseConnected = True end if
Replace it with this:
if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then DatabaseConnected = True if Request.Form("intID") = "" or Request.Form("intID") = "Blank" then oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = 1" intID = oRSTemplates("ID") oRSTemplates.Filter = adFilterNone else intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) end if end if
3) Now for the "UPDATE" problem. Look for the following code in the Select Case Request.QueryString("MODE") section, where case "UPDATE":
strContentType = Request.Form.Item ("strContentType") strContentID = Request.Form.Item ("strContentID") strTopicStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicStatus") strDisplayMode = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayMode") strDisplayOrder = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayOrder") strTopicCount = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount") strMessageLength = Request.Form.Item ("strMessageLength") strSubjectLength = Request.Form.Item ("strSubjectLength") strOrnament = Request.Form.Item ("strOrnament") strSpecial = Request.Form.Item ("strSpecial") strSafeMode = Request.Form.Item ("strSafeMode") strForumStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strForumStatus")
Replace the above with this:
if Request.Form.Item ("strContentType")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strContentID")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicStatus")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayMode")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayOrder")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strMessageLength")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSubjectLength")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strOrnament")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSpecial")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSafeMode")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strForumStatus")= "" then arrParameterList = split(oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS"),",")
strContentType = arrParameterList(0) strContentID = arrParameterList(1) strTopicStatus = arrParameterList(2) strDisplayMode = arrParameterList(3) strDisplayOrder = arrParameterList(4) strTopicCount = arrParameterList(5) strMessageLength = arrParameterList(6) strSubjectLength = arrParameterList(7) strOrnament = arrParameterList(8) strSpecial = arrParameterList(9) strSafeMode = arrParameterList(10) strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11) else strContentType = Request.Form.Item ("strContentType") strContentID = Request.Form.Item ("strContentID") strTopicStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicStatus") strDisplayMode = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayMode") strDisplayOrder = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayOrder") strTopicCount = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount") strMessageLength = Request.Form.Item ("strMessageLength") strSubjectLength = Request.Form.Item ("strSubjectLength") strOrnament = Request.Form.Item ("strOrnament") strSpecial = Request.Form.Item ("strSpecial") strSafeMode = Request.Form.Item ("strSafeMode") strForumStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strForumStatus") end if
It's not pretty, but it works...
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Edited by - Rob Poretti on 17 August 2001 14:35:13 |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 13:34:35
|
quote:
Ok... no responses...
3) Now for the "UPDATE" problem. ...
if Request.Form.Item ("strContentType")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strContentID")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicStatus")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayMode")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayOrder")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strMessageLength")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSubjectLength")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strOrnament")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSpecial")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strSafeMode")= "" or _ Request.Form.Item ("strForumStatus")= "" then arrParameterList = split(oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS"),",") for arrLoop = lbound(arrParameterList) to ubound(arrParameterList)
if isArray(arrParameterList) then strContentType = arrParameterList(0) strContentID = arrParameterList(1) strTopicStatus = arrParameterList(2) strDisplayMode = arrParameterList(3) strDisplayOrder = arrParameterList(4) strTopicCount = arrParameterList(5) strMessageLength = arrParameterList(6) strSubjectLength = arrParameterList(7) strOrnament = arrParameterList(8) strSpecial = arrParameterList(9) strSafeMode = arrParameterList(10) strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11) end if next
else strContentType = Request.Form.Item ("strContentType") strContentID = Request.Form.Item ("strContentID") strTopicStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicStatus") strDisplayMode = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayMode") strDisplayOrder = Request.Form.Item ("strDisplayOrder") strTopicCount = Request.Form.Item ("strTopicCount") strMessageLength = Request.Form.Item ("strMessageLength") strSubjectLength = Request.Form.Item ("strSubjectLength") strOrnament = Request.Form.Item ("strOrnament") strSpecial = Request.Form.Item ("strSpecial") strSafeMode = Request.Form.Item ("strSafeMode") strForumStatus = Request.Form.Item ("strForumStatus") end if [/code]
It's not pretty, but it works...
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
The statements in red? Why we need them. Instead you may, though not neccessary, make sure we got an array and for that statements in blue. Otherwise both statements in red and blue are not required. I have not checked the whole solution for the problem. But once I do I will let you know.
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Edited by - GauravBhabu on 17 August 2001 13:36:26 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 14:34:30
|
Right...
See? Thats why I wanted to wait until morning... so I would be more awake!
Not much gets by you GauravBhabu, thanks again...
In fact as you point out, both the blue and red highlighted code sections are not required... I will modify my original posts to correct the error.
Thanks again!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Edited by - Rob Poretti on 17 August 2001 14:36:03 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 14:42:41
|
Actually,
There is one more place where the bit of non-necessary code can be removed. In the section:
Select Case Request.QueryString("MODE") case "SELECT", "NEW", "CREATE", "DELETE", "STORE" strSQL = "SELECT ID, Name, Description, Parameters, Working FROM FORUM_DC_TEMPLATES " strSQL = strSQL & "WHERE WORKING = 1"
Set oRSSelectedTemplate = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset") oRSSelectedTemplate.cachesize = 1 oRSSelectedTemplate.Open strSQL, my_Conn
strTemplateName = oRSSelectedTemplate("Name") strTemplateDescription = oRSSelectedTemplate("Description") if oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS") <> "" then arrParameterList = split(oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS"),",") for arrLoop = lbound(arrParameterList) to ubound(arrParameterList) strContentType = arrParameterList(0) strContentID = arrParameterList(1) strTopicStatus = arrParameterList(2) strDisplayMode = arrParameterList(3) strDisplayOrder = arrParameterList(4) strTopicCount = arrParameterList(5) strMessageLength = arrParameterList(6) strSubjectLength = arrParameterList(7) strOrnament = arrParameterList(8) strSpecial = arrParameterList(9) strSafeMode = arrParameterList(10) strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11) next end if
Once you remove the non-required bit, you should have this:
Select Case Request.QueryString("MODE") case "SELECT", "NEW", "CREATE", "DELETE", "STORE" strSQL = "SELECT ID, Name, Description, Parameters, Working FROM FORUM_DC_TEMPLATES " strSQL = strSQL & "WHERE WORKING = 1"
Set oRSSelectedTemplate = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset") oRSSelectedTemplate.cachesize = 1 oRSSelectedTemplate.Open strSQL, my_Conn
strTemplateName = oRSSelectedTemplate("Name") strTemplateDescription = oRSSelectedTemplate("Description") if oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS") <> "" then arrParameterList = split(oRSSelectedTemplate("PARAMETERS"),",") strContentType = arrParameterList(0) strContentID = arrParameterList(1) strTopicStatus = arrParameterList(2) strDisplayMode = arrParameterList(3) strDisplayOrder = arrParameterList(4) strTopicCount = arrParameterList(5) strMessageLength = arrParameterList(6) strSubjectLength = arrParameterList(7) strOrnament = arrParameterList(8) strSpecial = arrParameterList(9) strSafeMode = arrParameterList(10) strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11) end if
Cheers,
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
simonduz
Junior Member
161 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 15:07:48
|
I applied the fix and checked the DB, but cannot get this to work. I am supplying a link to the text. contentdisplay_editor content
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted. Requested operation requires a current record. /forum/contentdisplay_editor.asp, line 189
What have I missed?
http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]- http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]- yada, yada. |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 18:35:17
|
if you tell what is line 189 then it will be easier to look at the text file and find out the error.
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 10:35:04
|
Hi Simuduz,
DOes this error occur when you just enter the editor for the first time, or after you've entered the editor, and edited some content with the Admin Mode edit button -- and then returned?
Could you look at line 189 in your asp file and copy paste it here so we can look at it?
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
simonduz
Junior Member
161 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 11:11:42
|
The page displays until I create a default template. After the template is created is when it generates the error. I can delete the default from the DB and it will display the page again. Line:
185 if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then 186 DatabaseConnected = True 187 if Request.Form("intID") = "" or Request.Form("intID") = "Blank" then 188 oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = 1" 189 intID = oRSTemplates("ID") 190 oRSTemplates.Filter = adFilterNone 191 else 192 intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) 193 end if
I think part of my problem is that while trying to learn the 'code' I'm having a little trouble following all of these changes and why they are needed. So please be bear with me. Simonduz
http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]- http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]- yada, yada. |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 14:05:23
|
Hmmm.... line 189 as you show it, should not cause that error....
Unless... are you sure that your DB is by default setting the "Working" field to 1? This is very important. As soon as the first record is created it's working field should be set to 1. If not, you need to change the DB so that it does. Please confirm this...
Cheers,
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 14:48:56
|
I worked whole day yesterday and revamped the contentdisplay_editor.asp file. I will be putting up a link to this file. Reorganized the code and removed unneccessary code from the file. Rob, you may look at it and hope you will agree with the changes. And then can be put up at the main post or a new topic. Whatever way you prefer?
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 16:51:20
|
Hi Rob and everyone,
I have modified the contentdisplay_editor.asp. To me it seems to be more manageable now and should not give the errors. I have the same files working at my site without any error. If you get any error Just post it and I will be glad to assist. I have prepared a zip file which includes all the files. Please download them from my site.
Download Link:Display Content Editor
Select ModSquare from the menu and you can download. You need to look at
contentdisplay_editor.asp
I removed the repeating statements and put them in functions which are defined at the bottom of contentdisplay_editor.asp.
Also modified for the user to assign a name and description for the first template instead of assigning the hardcoded name "TEMP" and description "Temporary Working Template".
I have also split this file and created separate files for variable and parameter info. This information now show in a popup window by clicking on the help images near the description field in contentdisplay_editor.asp
Some modification to the functions added to the inc_functions were neccessary for me as I do not have those fields in the tables.
The functions as I have modified are included in the content_functions.asp, which are to be copied to inc_functions.asp. If you already installed this Mod, Please check your inc_functions, you might already have those functions in the file.
Those who have already installed this Mod may just replace the contentdisplay_editor.asp and also add the following files to their main forum folder inc_DC_variables.asp inc_DC_parameters.asp
These are included in the zip.
Rakesh
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 17:01:10
|
quote:
The page displays until I create a default template. After the template is created is when it generates the error. I can delete the default from the DB and it will display the page again. Line:
185 if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then 186 DatabaseConnected = True 187 if Request.Form("intID") = "" or Request.Form("intID") = "Blank" then 188 oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = 1" 189 intID = oRSTemplates("ID") 190 oRSTemplates.Filter = adFilterNone 191 else 192 intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) 193 end if
I think part of my problem is that while trying to learn the 'code' I'm having a little trouble following all of these changes and why they are needed.
yada, yada.
When you apply filter at line 188. If no record is returned then the line 189 will give the error, you are mentioning.
You may use the contentdisplay_editor.asp and related files from the zip file which I have mentioned in my earlier post. You will need the following files from the zip. Just add them to your main forum folder. You should be able to use them as is except for image links, which may be different in your forum.
contentdisplay_editor.asp inc_DC_variables.asp inc_DC_parameters.asp
You will be all set.
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 17:06:11
|
quote:
Hmmm.... line 189 as you show it, should not cause that error....
Unless... are you sure that your DB is by default setting the "Working" field to 1? This is very important. As soon as the first record is created it's working field should be set to 1. If not, you need to change the DB so that it does. Please confirm this...
Cheers,
Rob Poretti
You are right Rob. If after filter no record is returned it will give an error. Though the default for working is 1, but if for any reason all templates are set to false then this error can not be avoided. To avoid that, I have a solution for this and other errors and you may look at the modifified contentdisplay_editor.asp included in the zip file for which I have posted a download link in my earlier post.
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Edited by - GauravBhabu on 18 August 2001 17:07:40 |
|
|
Morpheus73
Average Member
Denmark
597 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 18:01:06
|
will this work with a article.asp-like file? ... what about the linksection? will it work with that? ... What I would really like to se was an integration of this with Tschive´s portalmod www.heilpaedagogik.121host.net/portal - would be so cool if you could use this mod to control the portalsystem....
mph73
Morpheus73 - morpheus73@hotmail.com |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 18 August 2001 : 18:17:16
|
This mod can be used any way you want it. Need to reference the infromation from database. At this moment the scope is limited to categories,forums,topics and posts
Share A Square at forumSquare
GauravBhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
Topic |
|