Author |
Topic |
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 08 August 2001 : 10:36:52
|
Hi guys,
I have made changes to the first post in this forum topic, to try and clarify the creation of the MS ACCESS database for this mod. Could anyone that has succesfully set up an Access DB double check it to make sure it is correct and that I haven't missed anything? I'd certainly appreciate it!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 08 August 2001 : 16:39:40
|
quote:
quote:
Has anyone found the "Posting Restrictions Mod"?
I belive you can find it here: http://63.219.181.102/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6220&FORUM_ID=25&CAT_ID=17&Topic_Title=Forum Posting restrictions and hiding&Forum_Title=MOD Add%2DOn Forum %28W%2FCode%29
Jim Oswell
Thanks Jim for pointing this out. (I've corrected it in the first post and will change the instructions in the zip file as soon as I organize all the other changes.) The mod indirectly requires it because of hidden forums, etc.
I'm just curious if this has posed any problems with people trying to implement this mod?
Cheers,
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 08 August 2001 : 16:55:29
|
quote:
'//////////////////////////////// FORM VARIABLES ////////////// if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = 1 else intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) end if '//////////////////////////////// DISPLAY COLUMN PROPERTIES //////////////
The above statements(at the top of contentdisplay_editor.asp) force the intID to be "1" when you load the contentdisplay_editor.asp. And if you have no record with ID "1" in the table DC_templates, you will get an error of Either Eof or BOF is true or record has been deleted. To overcome this problem these statements need to be added to this file:
Look for the following in contentdisplay_editor.asp
if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then DatabaseConnected = True end if
And add these statements below it
'########### In case there is no record with ID=1 ######## if oRSTemplates.RecordCount > 0 then if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = oRSTemplates("ID") 'Make sure the working is set to True oRSTemplates("WORKING") = True oRSTemplates.Update end if end if '#######################################################
Above will assign ID of first recordset returned by the query to the intID.
gauravbhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Hi folks,
Just been going over this...
The above modification should not be necessary if the Working field has a default to 1 (SQL Server) or True (MS Access). If the default is correctly set, then the code makes it impossible to have a record without a "working" template. I made sure of that...
Unless, I've missed something, I would suggest that the simpler approach is to leave the code unmodified and make sure that the database is set up properly. Having said that, the code is currently checking for a "1" as if the DB backend was SQL -- instead of MS ACCESS. (I'll get to this issue once I finish going over all of these other posts...)
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 08 August 2001 : 17:16:59
|
quote:
quote: I just can't wait to delve into this 1/2, Yes/No, True/False thing. It's given me grief before
LOL. Yep been there done that. Can't get this one right for some reason. But it does work with the setting I posted earlier so I am not sure what 'Working' really is supposed to do at this point. simonduz
http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]- yada, yada.
Sure...
The Working field maintains "state" for a current operating template. By default, whenever the editor is entered, it will load the "working" template. This way, if you leave the editor for any reason (for example, to edit the contents of a post), when you return, the correct template will load up. This is why you can only have ONE working template, and why the database should be set to default this field to "1" or "True" (depending of DB)...
Cheers,
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Edited by - Rob Poretti on 08 August 2001 20:06:26 |
|
|
simonduz
Junior Member
161 Posts |
|
RichardKinser
Snitz Forums Admin
USA
16655 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 09:16:24
|
quote: Richard also mentions that "This has been added to v3.3 so the database field should already be there for those that are using v3.3". Thanks Richard!
I just wanted to followup on this. CAT_ORDER is still the same, but instead of using FORUM_ORDER, v3.3 is using F_ORDER. |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 10:02:33
|
Thanks Richard for the update!
Anyone using this mod with 3.3 yet? (Even if this message gets old, please post a reply when you are attempting - have succesfully implemented this mod with 3.3.)
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 10:30:06
|
simonduz,
Did you get that right-hand spacing problem resolved? I too, have found that if the message is short, the table does not get sized to the proper width. I solved this by putting a width="100%" in the first table tag of the DisplayMode. For example:
<% case 7 ' //////////// 7 = Graphical: Same as Article but with images for links & table type layout. //////////// counter = counter + 1 %> <tr> <td> <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" width="100%"> <tr>
This seems to have solved the problem in the editor, although I haven't tested this on a "real" page yet.
TheRat,
GauravBhabu had asked some further information about your problems -- any luck?
@tomic,
Could you refer me to where you are adding the urlpath parameter to the ChkString function so that the read more... link is properly sending the required information. I should really fix this asap. Thanks!
Thanks to all for helping out! I've checked a number of your websites out and they look great!
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Edited by - Rob Poretti on 09 August 2001 10:31:11 |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 11:26:35
|
Hi folks,
I just found another small dependency for a mod with a couple of the new display modes -- DisplayMode 7 and 8 (and using the graphics bars) have a printer icon that accesses a print.asp page that creates a "printer friendly" page of the topic that you are refering to.
I cannot find the original mod any longer -- anyone help here?
If you want to use the newer Yet Another Printer Friendly Mod click on the link to find out what you need...
You must then change references from the older print.asp file to whatever is required for this newer mod. I'm considering implementing the newer version -- after I resolve some current issues AND if people are telling me that they are using this newer version.
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 15:45:30
|
quote:
[quote]
'//////////////////////////////// FORM VARIABLES ////////////// if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = 1 else intID = cint(Request.Form.Item("intID")) end if '//////////////////////////////// DISPLAY COLUMN PROPERTIES //////////////
The above statements(at the top of contentdisplay_editor.asp) force the intID to be "1" when you load the contentdisplay_editor.asp. And if you have no record with ID "1" in the table DC_templates, you will get an error of Either Eof or BOF is true or record has been deleted. To overcome this problem these statements need to be added to this file:
Look for the following in contentdisplay_editor.asp
if not (oRSTemplates.EOF and oRSTemplates.BOF) then DatabaseConnected = True end if
And add these statements below it
'########### In case there is no record with ID=1 ######## if oRSTemplates.RecordCount > 0 then if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = oRSTemplates("ID") 'Make sure the working is set to True oRSTemplates("WORKING") = True oRSTemplates.Update end if end if '#######################################################
Above will assign ID of first recordset returned by the query to the intID.
gauravbhabu
Hi folks,
Just been going over this...
The above modification should not be necessary if the Working field has a default to 1 (SQL Server) or True (MS Access). If the default is correctly set, then the code makes it impossible to have a record without a "working" template. I made sure of that...
Unless, I've missed something.....
In the above modification suggested, I observed that if there is no record with ID=1 the addition of these statements is neccessary. Else A message saying Either you are at the end of ...or the record has been deleted. This is not due to Working but is related to ID
You may try to test this by deleting the record with ID=1 and see if the error is occuring.
Share A Square at forumSquare
gauravbhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
GauravBhabu
Advanced Member
4288 Posts |
Posted - 09 August 2001 : 16:06:49
|
quote:
Hi folks,
I just found another small dependency for a mod with a couple of the new display modes -- DisplayMode 7 and 8 (and using the graphics bars) have a printer icon that accesses a print.asp page that creates a "printer friendly" page of the topic that you are refering to...
content.asp
Within the Sub WriteGraphicsBar
<a href="print.asp?TOPIC_ID=<%= rs("TOPIC_ID") %>">
The above line may be changed as follows:
<a href="JavaScript:openWindow5('pop_printer_friendly.asp?TOPIC_ID=<%= rs("TOPIC_ID") %>')">
Share A Square at forumSquare
gauravbhabu
There is only one miracle...That is LIFE! |
|
|
simonduz
Junior Member
161 Posts |
Posted - 12 August 2001 : 10:30:16
|
I don't know why I have problems with this. Well I posted over in Huwr portal forum just to make sure that this was working on his mod forum code. There were a couple of people including Huwr that had this Mod working in ver. 3.3 so I took a shot at it. I created the the table from scratch using your new instructions. Error when creating a default template. Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted. Requested operation requires a current record. /FORUM/contentdisplay_editor.asp, line 416 I checked the table and it is creating a template. Can somebody help. My install on SR4 is perfect. simonduz
http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]- http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]- yada, yada. |
|
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 14 August 2001 : 21:21:06
|
Sorry folks,
I've been dealing with two viruses (including the Code Red worm) on my development server. As soon as I get things sorted out, I'll be back...
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
simonduz
Junior Member
161 Posts |
|
Rob Poretti
Junior Member
Canada
435 Posts |
Posted - 17 August 2001 : 01:10:48
|
Ok folks... getting back to things...
GauravBhabu,
Now that I take a closer look, this code:
quote:
'########### In case there is no record with ID=1 ######## if oRSTemplates.RecordCount > 0 then if Request.Form("intID") = "" then intID = oRSTemplates("ID") 'Make sure the working is set to True oRSTemplates("WORKING") = True oRSTemplates.Update end if end if '#######################################################
...only solves part of the problem -- but it doesn't solve it entirely. Plus, it causes some other problems -- namely the possibility of having more then one "Working" template. If the template that had ID=1 is deleted, then this code arbitrarily sets the first record in the recordset (because this code is postioned right after the recordset is created) as the "working" template. There might already be a "working" template that is somewhere else in the recordset -- now we have two "working" templates. There is no longer any guarantee that the correct working template will be loaded -- just the first one in the recordset.
A related problem to this mess, is that if one "edits" the content of a post (using Admin Mode), when the post_info.asp redirects to the editor, the querystring is maintained, so the page loads in UPDATE mode. The UPDATE mode loads form variables into constants that are sent as parameters to the content.asp page near the bottom of the contentdisplay_editor.asp page:
<% 'DisplayContent Parameters... DisplayContent strContentType, strContentID, strTopicStatus, strDisplayMode, strDisplayOrder, strTopicCount, strMessageLength, strSubjectLength, strOrnament, strSpecial, strSafeMode, strForumStatus %>
If the form fields are empty (which they will be in this circumstance), it causes an error in the content.asp page when the recordset is created.
Big oops...
I think I've solved the whole problem this evening, but I want to double check it in the morning when I'm more awake... I'm curious though... has any one been having errors when they are modifying content and the contentdisplay_editor.asp gets redirected from the post_info.asp page?
Cheers!
Rob Poretti Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960 |
|
|
Topic |
|