Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 UPDATE: Drop-Down Moderators Name
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

kovan
Junior Member

134 Posts

Posted - 24 October 2001 :  12:03:05  Show Profile
Updated Nov 4, 2001
NETSCAPE 4.7 Compatible (thanks to Raichelle for point this out)


if you have too many moderators on a form and have show moderators on
your forum looks all wacky and ugly cus of the listing of the names...

well here is a simple solution :)
instead of listing them all in the moderator column
it puts all the moderator names for that perticular forum in a drop down

unfortonately i dont have a example to show yet cus i am at work
when i get home i will have an example

inc_funcitons.asp

change replace your function with this one


function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)

dim strSql
dim rsChk

'## Forum_SQL
strSql = "SELECT " & strMemberTablePrefix & "MEMBERS.M_NAME " &_
" FROM " & strTablePrefix & "MODERATOR " &_
" , " & strMemberTablePrefix & "MEMBERS " &_
" WHERE (" & strTablePrefix & "MODERATOR.FORUM_ID = " & ChkString(fForum_ID, "SQLString") & ") " &_
" AND (" & strTablePrefix & "MODERATOR.MEMBER_ID = " & strMemberTablePrefix & "MEMBERS.MEMBER_ID )"

Set rsChk = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsChk.open strSql, my_Conn

if rsChk.EOF or not(ChkQuoteOk(fForum_ID)) then
listForumModerators = ""
exit function
end if
fMods = fMods & "<form name=""form1"" method=""post"" action="" ""><SELECT name=""Mods""><Option>"
fMods = fMods & rsChk("M_NAME")
rsChk.MoveNext
do until rsChk.EOF
fMods = fMods & "<OPTION>" & rsChk("M_NAME")
rsChk.MoveNext
loop
rsChk.close
set rsChk = nothing

listForumModerators = fMods & "</SELECT></form>"
end function


default.asp
approx line 352
change it so that the drop down is centered
replace

Response.Write " <td bgcolor=""" & strForumCellColor & """
align=left valign=top><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """
color=""" & strForumFontColor & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """>" & vbNewline

with

Response.Write " <td bgcolor=""" & strForumCellColor & """
align=center valign=top><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """
color=""" & strForumFontColor & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """>" & vbNewline


Enjoy


Edited by - kovan on 02 November 2001 11:37:25

Rigger82
Junior Member

USA
311 Posts

Posted - 24 October 2001 :  16:00:18  Show Profile  Visit Rigger82's Homepage  Send Rigger82 an AOL message  Send Rigger82 a Yahoo! Message
Cool... I dont expect that people are THAT interested in the moderator list anyway (I disabled showing it) but if you DO and you want a down and dirty way, just put the list into the TITLE attribute of a link or graphic in that column, very small and when someone wants to get a quick peek, just hover over the text/image with your mouse. Not perfect but quick and easy.

My .02

---------------------
Mark Christianson
Gulf War Veteran (82nd Airborne Division)
Owner/Operator of www.paratrooper.net
Rigger@paratrooper.net
Go to Top of Page

kovan
Junior Member

134 Posts

Posted - 24 October 2001 :  16:15:46  Show Profile
this drop down will pave the way for making it send pms and viewing the moderators profiles :)
just havent added that yet


Go to Top of Page

aston
New Member

Andorra
51 Posts

Posted - 25 October 2001 :  06:39:03  Show Profile
quote:

this drop down will pave the way for making it send pms and viewing the moderators profiles :)
just havent added that yet






CAN YOU ADD IT?

______________________

Fly me to the Moon
Go to Top of Page

Raichelle
Junior Member

370 Posts

Posted - 25 October 2001 :  22:29:04  Show Profile
does this mod work with 3.1 sr4?

Go to Top of Page

kovan
Junior Member

134 Posts

Posted - 26 October 2001 :  08:40:37  Show Profile
3.14 did not have moderation, at least i dont think

even if your using the moderation mod before it was implemented on snitz base

all you have to do is
where the actual moderators are displayed on the page
just put code there and tell it to put the names in a drow down instead of right on in the table column



Go to Top of Page

Raichelle
Junior Member

370 Posts

Posted - 26 October 2001 :  22:07:08  Show Profile
what do u mean 3.1 dont have moderator?

i mean i already change the inc_function codes but a little confuse with the default.asp code

Go to Top of Page

rick7165
Senior Member

USA
1094 Posts

Posted - 27 October 2001 :  23:50:27  Show Profile  Visit rick7165's Homepage
Look for this line in Default.asp:

if (listForumModerators(rsForum("FORUM_ID")) <> "") then

Right above that line is the line you need to change.. The only thing you need to change is "left" to "center"


Rick



Test Site:
http://www.eastpasco.com running on Huw's Code 3.3.09 SQL 2000

Edited by - Rick7165 on 28 October 2001 00:14:28
Go to Top of Page

Raichelle
Junior Member

370 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2001 :  10:58:14  Show Profile
awww it makes are forum so pretty

i love you guys



Go to Top of Page

Raichelle
Junior Member

370 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2001 :  21:04:55  Show Profile
awww sad part about this mod is
the names shows weird on netscape and the drop down option don't even show.
the moderators names show like this

name1name2name3 and so on thats weird
can it be fixed?

Go to Top of Page

rick7165
Senior Member

USA
1094 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2001 :  22:07:36  Show Profile  Visit rick7165's Homepage
Have no clue... There are some members here that know "Netcrap" maybe they can help. Everyone I know uses IE. So I have no way to even test it.

Rick


Test Site:
http://www.eastpasco.com running on Huw's Code 3.3.10 SQL 2000
Go to Top of Page

kovan
Junior Member

134 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2001 :  23:45:36  Show Profile
thats got to SUCK
i didnt change anything other than added a drop down
now if that doesnt work in netscape
then netscape SUCKS
well i already knew that, just wanna re-emphasis that

i will check it out at work tomorrow and see if i can get it to work in netscape too


and thanks rick for line numbering :)



Go to Top of Page

kovan
Junior Member

134 Posts

Posted - 29 October 2001 :  14:47:13  Show Profile
hmm after looking at it
i cant seem to get it to work with netscape

netscape is having problems parsing dynamically generated html code
i dont now how to get that fixed

if anyone knows please help out


Go to Top of Page

rick7165
Senior Member

USA
1094 Posts

Posted - 29 October 2001 :  15:15:18  Show Profile  Visit rick7165's Homepage
Kovan... I fixed it!

I don't have Netcrap installed! LOL :)




Test Site:
http://www.eastpasco.com running on Huw's Code 3.3.10 SQL 2000
Go to Top of Page

Raichelle
Junior Member

370 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2001 :  00:33:44  Show Profile
hay rick can i please have the fix?
i have netscape

thanks

Go to Top of Page

rick7165
Senior Member

USA
1094 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2001 :  01:02:11  Show Profile  Visit rick7165's Homepage
LOL... It was a joke...

I was saying I fixed it by getting rid of netscape. :)



Test Site:
http://www.eastpasco.com running on Huw's Code 3.3.10 SQL 2000
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.18 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07