Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 Display Content Mod - Version 2
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 13

simonduz
Junior Member

161 Posts

Posted - 18 August 2001 :  21:44:47  Show Profile  Visit simonduz's Homepage  Send simonduz an ICQ Message  Send simonduz a Yahoo! Message
Ok double checked the DB. Everything OK.
I am using the new files from GauravBhabu.
Default template created fine.
Trying to create a template for forum ID 1.
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'chkDisplayPrivateForum'
/forum/content.asp, line 355

line 355
if cint(ForumStatus) = 0 or (cint(ForumStatus) = 1 and chkDisplayForum(rs("FORUM_ID"))) or (cint(ForumStatus) = 2 and chkDisplayPrivateForum(rs("FORUM_ID"))) then

Am I missing a MOD or a function?
simonduz Thanks for getting me this far.

http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]-
http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]-
yada, yada.
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 18 August 2001 :  22:26:30  Show Profile
Hi,

There was an error within the contentdisplay_editor.asp. It related to the table. If table did not exist it will give an error while trying to run the queries. I have fixed that. Additionally, Now there will be no option to save templates if the table in the database does not exist(since that is not required). Once you create the table all options will be available. The table name is hard coded and must be named FORUM_DC_TEMPLATES.

The new file is updated in the zip.

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 18 August 2001 :  22:32:22  Show Profile
quote:

Everything OK.
I am using the new files from GauravBhabu.
Default template created fine.
Trying to create a template for forum ID 1.
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'chkDisplayPrivateForum'
/forum/content.asp, line 355

line 355
if cint(ForumStatus) = 0 or (cint(ForumStatus) = 1 and chkDisplayForum(rs("FORUM_ID"))) or (cint(ForumStatus) = 2 and chkDisplayPrivateForum(rs("FORUM_ID"))) then

yada, yada.




simonduz

This line calls the function chkDisplayPrivateForum which is in inc_functions.asp

Make sure you have that function. Also make sure all the field which are being fetched from the database within this function exist in the tables. Try to Check at what point you get this error. You can check this with Response.write within the function.

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page

Rob Poretti
Junior Member

Canada
435 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  17:12:41  Show Profile  Visit Rob Poretti's Homepage
GauravBhabu,

Had I known you were re-working the editor, I would have given you a "heads-up" on some changes that I was working on. First of all the Working field is going to change to an integer. I've looked into the SQL/Access compatability issue on a SQL bit with the Access true/false field .... and there is none! You have to write seperate code for both Access handling and SQL Server -- the better solution is simply change in to an integer and use 1 for "true" and 0 for "false".

There were some interface changes as well, but I can make mods later...

Concerning what you currently have...

I've been trying to get the new editor to work -- and I finally have it "basically" working. Comments:

1) Both <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Parameters.asp')"> and <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Variables.asp')"> give me a jscript error when I click on the links.

2) Around line 217 you have a: Response.end -- this should be commented...

3) A note for all SQL Server users: Any SQL statement that uses "True" for a value for the Working field should be changed to "1". For example, line 332:
oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = True" should be oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = 1"
4) For some reason, you have the height of the top table as 813 pixels:
<table align="center" border=0 cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 bgcolor="<% =strPageBGColor %>" width="95%" height="813">

This makes a large blank space between the inc_top.asp and the actual editor... I think height="813" should be removed... no?


Thats all for now... I'm still looking at the code... some great ideas!!!

Thanks!!!







Rob Poretti
Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto
vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Go to Top of Page

Rob Poretti
Junior Member

Canada
435 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  17:21:01  Show Profile  Visit Rob Poretti's Homepage
GauravBhabu,

Had I known you were re-working the editor, I would have given you a "heads-up" on some changes that I was working on. First of all the Working field is going to change to an integer. I've looked into the SQL/Access compatability issue on a SQL bit with the Access true/false field .... and there is none! You have to write seperate code for both Access handling and SQL Server -- the better solution is simply change in to an integer and use 1 for "true" and 0 for "false".

There were some interface changes as well, but I can make mods later...

Concerning what you currently have...

I've been trying to get the new editor to work -- and I finally have it "basically" working. Comments:

1) Both <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Parameters.asp')"> and <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Variables.asp')"> give me a jscript error when I click on the links.

2) Around line 217 you have a: Response.end -- this should be commented...

3) A note for all SQL Server users: Any SQL statement that uses "True" for a value for the Working field should be changed to "1". For example, line 332:
oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = True" should be oRSTemplates.Filter = "WORKING = 1"

4) For some reason, you have the height of the top table as 813 pixels:

<table align="center" border=0 cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 bgcolor="<% =strPageBGColor %>" width="95%" height="813">

This makes a large blank space between the inc_top.asp and the actual editor... I think height="813" should be removed... no?


Thats all for now... I'm still looking at the code... some great ideas!!!

Thanks!!!







Rob Poretti
Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto
vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  18:19:09  Show Profile
quote:

GauravBhabu,

Had I known you were re-working the editor, There were some interface changes as well, but I can make mods later...

Concerning what you currently have...

I've been trying to get the new editor to work -- and I finally have it "basically" working. Comments:

1) Both <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Parameters.asp')"> and <a href="JavaScript:openDisplayContentWindow('inc_DC_Variables.asp')"> give me a jscript error when I click on the links.





Here is the solution:

1)

Find following statements in contentdisplay_editor.asp

//-->
</script>
</head>


Just above this add the following:

function openDisplayContentWindow(url) {
popupWin = window.open(url,'new_page','width=450,height=525,scrollbars=yes')
}

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page

michaeltran
Starting Member

13 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  22:23:45  Show Profile
When I download the file contentdisplay_editor.zip, do I still need to install the DEPENDANCIES mods??

Because I try to install the restricting Post mods and it does not work.

Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  22:32:31  Show Profile
What forum version you are using? Yes the dependency nmods are required.

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page

michaeltran
Starting Member

13 Posts

Posted - 19 August 2001 :  23:38:42  Show Profile
quote:

What forum version you are using? Yes the dependency nmods are required.

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!



I am running version 3.1 SR4.

I don't have the Post Restricting Mod install.
After I run contentdisplay_editor.asp I got this message:
Microsoft VBScript compilation (0x800A03F9)
Expected 'Then'
/forums/contentdisplay_editor.asp, line 569, column 14


Go to Top of Page

Rob Poretti
Junior Member

Canada
435 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  01:00:11  Show Profile  Visit Rob Poretti's Homepage
Right... I ran into this too...

Look for this code:

<% if TableExists
if TemplateFound then
set oRSTemplates = nothing
set oRSSelectedTemplate = nothing
end if
end if
%>

It should actually read this (add the "then"):

<% if TableExists then
if TemplateFound then
set oRSTemplates = nothing
set oRSSelectedTemplate = nothing
end if
end if
%>


Cheers!




Rob Poretti
Sascom Marketing Group ~ Toronto
vox.905.825.5373 fax.905.825.5960

Edited by - Rob Poretti on 20 August 2001 01:00:52
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  02:14:57  Show Profile
Infact do the following
Open File: contentdisplay_editor.asp

remove the following statements (about Line 569)

<% if TableExists
if TemplateFound then
set oRSTemplates = nothing
set oRSSelectedTemplate = nothing
end if
end if
%>



Now find the following this is about line 713

strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11)
end if
end if

Add statements in bold below the above code

strForumStatus = arrParameterList(11)
end if
end if
oRSSelectedTemplate.Close
set oRSSelectedTemplate = nothing




Now find the following this is about line 357

<% Response.Write(strStatus) %>
</b></font>
<%end if



Add statements in bold below the above code


<% Response.Write(strStatus) %>
</b></font>
<%end if

oRSTemplates.Close
set oRSTemplates = nothing



Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!

Edited by - GauravBhabu on 20 August 2001 02:17:24
Go to Top of Page

simonduz
Junior Member

161 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  11:09:15  Show Profile  Visit simonduz's Homepage  Send simonduz an ICQ Message  Send simonduz a Yahoo! Message
Even closer now
Added:
<% ' ID: 3 Name: tesst -- Description: test %>
<% DisplayContent 1, 1, 2, 8, 0, 9, 360, 0, 5, 0, 0, 0 %>
To the portal_content main page.

Error when trying to display content on main page.
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'DisplayContent'
/forum/portal_content.asp, line 41

I changed <% ' ID: 3 Name: tesst -- Description: test %>
to <!--#include file ="content.asp"--> and it works fine.

Another difference I wanted to note was that the content.asp files differ when displaying
different widths. The content.asp file in Robs original *.zip file works fine at all widths
but if I use GauravBhabu's content.asp file it maxes out at around 350
I added table widths of 100% to the displays I use and it works now.
Thanks again,
simonduz





http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]-
http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]-
yada, yada.
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  12:08:09  Show Profile
quote:

Even closer now
Added:
<% ' ID: 3 Name: tesst -- Description: test %>
<% DisplayContent 1, 1, 2, 8, 0, 9, 360, 0, 5, 0, 0, 0 %>
To the portal_content main page.

Error when trying to display content on main page.
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'DisplayContent'
/forum/portal_content.asp, line 41

I changed <% ' ID: 3 Name: tesst -- Description: test %>
to <!--#include file ="content.asp"--> and it works fine.



if I use GauravBhabu's content.asp file it maxes out at around 350
I added table widths of 100% to the displays I use and it works now.
Thanks again,
simonduz






Ofcourse you need to include the statement
<!--#include file ="content.asp"-->

in the file where you want to display the content. Preferably add it just below

<!--#include file ="inc_top.asp"-->


I donot quite understand what you mean by width maxes out. If it is when you are checking different widths in the contentdisplay_editor.asp then I will send you the contentdisplay_editor.asp. There are some more fixes, which I did last night.


Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page

simonduz
Junior Member

161 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  12:35:09  Show Profile  Visit simonduz's Homepage  Send simonduz an ICQ Message  Send simonduz a Yahoo! Message
quote:

I donot quite understand what you mean by width maxes out. If it is when you are checking different widths in the contentdisplay_editor.asp then I will send you the contentdisplay_editor.asp. There are some more fixes, which I did last night.


What I meant is:
Example in content.asp - Display modes 7 and 8 both contain
<tr>
<td>
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
When this displays on a page it defaults to the width of the displayed text length(topic, forum, etc.). I tested this by creating an unusually long topic name and it properly adjusts the width for that text.
I just added a table width of 100% to correct the problem.
Thanks again for the clarification on the include.
Simonduz

http://easyromantic.webbhost.net -[test site]-
http://www.mygahanna.com -[new project]-
yada, yada.
Go to Top of Page

GauravBhabu
Advanced Member

4288 Posts

Posted - 20 August 2001 :  13:09:34  Show Profile
simonduz

I sent you the contentdisplay_editor.asp. I did some fixes last night. This resolves some display inaccuracies and it also uses the default color,font etc whereever neccessary. Extra <head><body><html><title> tags removed

Share A Square at forumSquare


GauravBhabu

There is only one miracle...That is LIFE!
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 13 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.25 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07