Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Community Forums
 Community Discussions (All other subjects)
 Win XP, TCP/IP, and my latest migraine...
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author  Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  05:40:38  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
There is no joy in Mudville.

Doug, I did try manually giving it an IP in the first go-round. It had no effect the first time, or when I tried again last night. The NIC has always showed up properly in the device manager, and I re-installed the drivers just the same - all to no avail - during my first trouble-shooting session.

So, I stopped by mom's house last night on my way to church. I figured I'd start with the simple stuff mentioned, and the short answer is that I'm still where I was before, just a little more disheartened...

I checked, and the NLA service is up and running just fine; TCP/IP filtering is not on; and the firewall's configuration is the same as when I first set it up. Just the same, I disabled it and nothing new happened.

I sorted through the log files, and while there are a couple entries I'm not sure about (I'll be looking at those after I'm a little more awake), by and large there's nothing that jumps out of the logs.

I tried netsh winsock reset with no luck, and netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt didn't change anything eiter. (and yes, I did reboot after each attempted fix before I declared it a failure )

I've got the system and application logs, and I'll probably post those up later if anyone is feeling generous enough to help me slog through them.

At this point, I'm thinking it might just be easier to go get her computer on Friday, and spend Saturday giving it a clean install... though that won't help in figuring out what happened.

I do want to let y'all know that I really do appreciate the help. Thank you.
Go to Top of Page

HuwR
Forum Admin

United Kingdom
20498 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  06:29:11  Show Profile  Visit HuwR's Homepage
have you tried resetting the router ?
Go to Top of Page

ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin

Portugal
26362 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  06:36:25  Show Profile  Send ruirib a Yahoo! Message
It's a laptop, so maybe you can get it out and try it in another network, to factor out the router as a cause...


Snitz 3.4 Readme | Like the support? Support Snitz too
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  07:23:42  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by HuwR

have you tried resetting the router ?

Multiple times. It was one of the first things I did.


quote:
Originally posted by ruirib

It's a laptop, so maybe you can get it out and try it in another network, to factor out the router as a cause...

If I run out of options, I'll probably get it this Sat. and I'll try that with my home network before I wipe it.
Go to Top of Page

ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin

Portugal
26362 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  07:50:45  Show Profile  Send ruirib a Yahoo! Message
See if this can help: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html


Snitz 3.4 Readme | Like the support? Support Snitz too
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  08:07:53  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
Been there, tried that.

I had downloaded it the first time when I hooked my laptop up to the network to make sure it wasn't a router issue.
Go to Top of Page

HuwR
Forum Admin

United Kingdom
20498 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  08:32:23  Show Profile  Visit HuwR's Homepage
rather than wiping the laptop (if that is what you have to resort to) try a reinstall of sp2 or something like that
Go to Top of Page

Panhandler
Average Member

USA
783 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  08:40:04  Show Profile  Visit Panhandler's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by HuwR

rather than wiping the laptop (if that is what you have to resort to) try a reinstall of sp2 or something like that


That's a good idea. . .but before you do that, try a regualar re-install of XP (where it doens't wipe files but only reinstalls the system).

Edited by - Panhandler on 27 March 2008 08:40:21
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  09:12:43  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
Good ideas. I'll try those before I resort to a clean install.
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 27 March 2008 :  09:24:54  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message
Can you traceroute to an external i.p. address (as opposed to a domain name) ?

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

Panhandler
Average Member

USA
783 Posts

Posted - 28 March 2008 :  08:43:05  Show Profile  Visit Panhandler's Homepage
Was this already suggested?:
http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_tcp_ip_on_windows_xp.htm
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 28 March 2008 :  09:11:46  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
Yup. That was suggested, tried, and no luck.
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 28 March 2008 :  09:28:49  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message
Traceroute to an i.p. address didn't work (in order to rule out dns issues) ?

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

thermal_seeker
Junior Member

United Kingdom
430 Posts

Posted - 28 March 2008 :  11:29:35  Show Profile
I have this same problem with a wired PC. It would only connect to the router and nothing else on the network (it had been fine for well over a year). I searched and searched, tried everything I could and ended up speaking to Microsoft who after many days of escalating the problem to a higher tec suggested a clean install. That worked for all of a couple of months and now the problem is back, it will only connect to the router and onto the internet, nothing on the LAN, and it has a static IP.

I have just had it suggested that I map to the other 3 PC's and 2, NAS devices as it will see the network after a reboot for about 30 mins then nothing..

I will watch this thread with interest.

Dave

No good at coding, but I can plough a field !!
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5765 Posts

Posted - 28 March 2008 :  11:33:07  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by Podge

Traceroute to an i.p. address didn't work (in order to rule out dns issues) ?
Haven't tried that yet... I should have been more specific: I had tried the steps outlined in the link Panhandler had posted.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3  Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2019 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.12 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07