Author |
Topic |
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
Posted - 22 December 2004 : 20:51:11
|
Gremlin,
Thanks for trying to help with this.
quote: When that ASP code has executed and populated all the variables, it will look exactly like the HTML you see in the source of your site. Now clearly for some reason thats not showing the <br/> tags you've coded so honestly I would say you either have the server tossing out a cached copy of inc_header.asp (this is fairly unlikely) or you've not uploaded it to the server correctly becuase otherwise your two <br/> tags would be showing up in the source code when viewed and your source code would instead look something like this
I don't think either of these possibilities are possible. I've uploaded the file correctly.
I've uploaded the inc_header.txt file for you to view.
Thanks, Jason |
My Snitz Forum: http://forum.jcsm.org
My phpbb: http://inerrancy.com |
|
|
muzishun
Senior Member
United States
1079 Posts |
Posted - 22 December 2004 : 23:42:02
|
I took a look at the file. The code is correct, although I would change lines 279-286 from this:
"<body" & strTmpPageBGImageURL & " bgColor=""" & strPageBGColor & """ text=""" & strDefaultFontColor & """ link=""" & strLinkColor & """ aLink=""" & strActiveLinkColor & """ vLink=""" & strVisitedLinkColor & """>" & vbNewLine & _
"<a name=""top""></a>" & vbNewLine & _
vbNewLine & _
"<br /><br />" & vbNewLine & _
" <tr><td> </td></tr>" & vbNewLine & _
" <tr><td> </td></tr>" & vbNewLine & _
if strSiteIntegEnabled = "1" then to this:
"<body" & strTmpPageBGImageURL & " bgColor=""" & strPageBGColor & """ text=""" & strDefaultFontColor & """ link=""" & strLinkColor & """ aLink=""" & strActiveLinkColor & """ vLink=""" & strVisitedLinkColor & """>" & vbNewLine & _
"<a name=""top""></a>" & vbNewLine & _
vbNewLine & _
"<br /><br />" & vbNewLine
if strSiteIntegEnabled = "1" then Just remove the stuff in red. After that, I agree with Gremlin. It's either something with the location of the file or with the server itself. The stuff we've given you works, but something is going haywire on the server's side. |
Bill Parrott Senior Web Programmer, University of Kansas Co-Owner and Code Monkey, Eternal Second Designs (www.eternalsecond.com) Personal Website (www.chimericdream.com) |
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
|
muzishun
Senior Member
United States
1079 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 02:42:06
|
Taking out the red code won't fix your problem. It'll just clean your file up a little bit. Like Gremlin said, the problem isn't in the files. If you have access, try rebooting the server that the forum is on. Something is cached somewhere that is not allowing you to view the right file. |
Bill Parrott Senior Web Programmer, University of Kansas Co-Owner and Code Monkey, Eternal Second Designs (www.eternalsecond.com) Personal Website (www.chimericdream.com) |
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 02:55:01
|
I think theres an issue preventing your changed file from actually being executed for whatever reason, perhaps it's caching I don't know you may have to get your host to check that for you.
Try changing this stuff here (it's the second body statement) which btw still doesn't appear the same as what your source code is showing when I view your site so i think until we figure out why thats happening this probably wont work either but does clean it up at least.
"<body" & strTmpPageBGImageURL & " bgColor=""" & strPageBGColor & """ text=""" & strDefaultFontColor & """ link=""" & strLinkColor & """ aLink=""" & strActiveLinkColor & """ vLink=""" & strVisitedLinkColor & """>" & vbNewLine & _
"<a name=""top""></a><br /><br />" & vbNewLine & _
Just change the second body piece of code so it looks like the above.
|
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
Edited by - Gremlin on 23 December 2004 02:56:13 |
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 14:45:35
|
Ok, Gremlin. This has been changed.
I find it very hard to believe that just certain parts of this site aren't resolving. For instance, I was able to change some text in the footer and the graphic in the header without any trouble. Now, when it comes to adding two spaces in the header, it suddenly isn't resolving? I doubt it.
Any other ideas will be appreciated. Thanks for the help so far.
Sincerely, Jason |
My Snitz Forum: http://forum.jcsm.org
My phpbb: http://inerrancy.com |
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 16:43:39
|
quote: it suddenly isn't resolving? I doubt it.
Theres nothing to doubt really, the proof is in the source code your changes simply aren't there, and theres really only two things that would cause that, either a) it's not been updated on the server correctly, your updating the wrong page, or uploading it to the wrong place etc .. or b) the server is processing an old copy of the page thats cached and I personally don't believe the latter is actually all that likely.
One thing I find curious is that your source code has a whole bunch of meta tags appearing, yet these are nowhere to be found in your inc_header.asp file, just where are they coming from ? Whats actually in your Javascript that you have for the menu?
Post a link to a text copy of default.asp and lets actually see what files your including on that page. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
Edited by - Gremlin on 23 December 2004 16:44:05 |
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 19:02:27
|
quote: Whats actually in your Javascript that you have for the menu?
No meta tags. Just some links.
quote: Post a link to a text copy of default.asp and lets actually see what files your including on that page.
Ok, it's at http://jcsm.ws/default.txt
Thanks, Jason |
My Snitz Forum: http://forum.jcsm.org
My phpbb: http://inerrancy.com |
|
|
PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1893 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 19:04:57
|
default.txt:
The system cannot find the file specified.
|
De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine |
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
|
muzishun
Senior Member
United States
1079 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 20:14:50
|
inc_header.asp is not included in that file at all. That would be the problem. It looks like whoever managed the site before you did some custom header work. I only glanced at it briefly, but it looks like whoever did it made a new file called inc_top.asp and included that instead of inc_header.asp. Take a look at inc_top.asp and see if you can apply one of the suggestions we've given you here. |
Bill Parrott Senior Web Programmer, University of Kansas Co-Owner and Code Monkey, Eternal Second Designs (www.eternalsecond.com) Personal Website (www.chimericdream.com) |
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 20:32:18
|
Bill,
You were right!!! Thanks so much. That file controls the header details and I was able to insert a space. Now, I'm going to try and put some ads up there, too.
Thanks for your persistence and Merry Christmas.
Sincerely, Jason |
My Snitz Forum: http://forum.jcsm.org
My phpbb: http://inerrancy.com |
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 22:33:41
|
LOL :) Glad we got to the bottom of it. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
Jason G
Starting Member
USA
37 Posts |
|
muzishun
Senior Member
United States
1079 Posts |
Posted - 23 December 2004 : 23:21:32
|
Glad you got it working. |
Bill Parrott Senior Web Programmer, University of Kansas Co-Owner and Code Monkey, Eternal Second Designs (www.eternalsecond.com) Personal Website (www.chimericdream.com) |
|
|
Topic |
|