Author |
Topic |
work mule
Senior Member
USA
1358 Posts |
|
Ez4arab
Junior Member
479 Posts |
Posted - 14 June 2003 : 15:32:22
|
I have installed this mod, but I have bug on it when I make refresh the pic retune to its original dimension
e.g. orginal size 600X800 convert to new 350X350 size after make refresh it return to 600X800 i am using IE6.0.28
|
Ez4arab web site Ez4arab | |
|
|
Dave.
Senior Member
USA
1037 Posts |
Posted - 14 June 2003 : 19:05:37
|
Is it possible for the window to come up with your mouse in the center when the image is clicked? |
|
|
bjornsgaard
Starting Member
Italy
2 Posts |
Posted - 14 June 2003 : 19:14:39
|
Pls can tell me how to install exactly this MOD? I don't know JavaScript/CSS :( Thanx!
BJ |
>O< BJLamps! >O< |
|
|
kornkob
Starting Member
1 Posts |
Posted - 17 June 2003 : 13:16:26
|
Can I simply replace the 'width' in the java portion with height and thereby restrict the height of an image instead? That what is causing problems for our forums--- people putting in really tall images that have to be scrolled past to get to the next post. |
|
|
StreetPony
Starting Member
USA
23 Posts |
Posted - 19 June 2003 : 01:28:43
|
hi work mule, WOW.....your MOD does exactly what i want it to do. sadly, i cannot seem to make it work for me. im sure the problem is on my end, and im not reading/entering something correct. i wonder, since i dont have any other MODS on my board, do you have pages with your MOD built in that could just upload to my server over-writing the existing pages? thanks!
|
Nathan W. Collier
|
|
|
skellyx
Starting Member
24 Posts |
Posted - 20 July 2003 : 05:26:46
|
I have installed this mod, but I have bug on it when I make refresh the pic retune to its original dimension. Help Me Hi |
|
|
work mule
Senior Member
USA
1358 Posts |
Posted - 20 July 2003 : 10:38:01
|
quote: Originally posted by skellyx I have installed this mod, but I have bug on it when I make refresh the pic retune to its original dimension.
Honestly, I'm not sure why that happens. Usually that happens to me if I've specifically viewed the image at full size. Then it appears full size, regardless of the script. I'm wondering if maybe it's something between a cached image and when/if the onLoad() function executes? I really don't know (yet). |
|
|
work mule
Senior Member
USA
1358 Posts |
Posted - 20 July 2003 : 10:40:50
|
quote: Originally posted by kornkob Can I simply replace the 'width' in the java portion with height and thereby restrict the height of an image instead? That what is causing problems for our forums--- people putting in really tall images that have to be scrolled past to get to the next post.
I know I answered this when the question was posted on the www.finescale.com site, but I'll post the answer here in case anyone else was waiting for the answer.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
quote: Originally posted by Kornkob Woudl it be practical for me to duplicate the width requirement lines of code with height requirement so that both dimensions are size restricted?
I wouldn't set both at the same time. Your image will become distorted. Either set the width or the height and let the browser adjust the other proportionately. To do this, you would want to check which one is the larger of the two -- the width or the height. Then adjust accordingly.
The following code should do that. You'll need to change the variables to the max width and max height you want to allow for the site.
Hope that helps!
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
// Set the Maximum Width and Height
var maxImageWidth = 350;
var maxImageHeight = 350;
function resizeImage(thisimage) {
if (thisimage.height > thisimage.width) {
// check and modify height if needed
if (thisimage.height > maxImageHeight) {
thisimage.height = maxImageHeight;
thisimage.style.cursor='hand';
}
} else {
// check and modify width if needed
if (thisimage.width > maxImageWidth) {
thisimage.width = maxImageWidth;
thisimage.style.cursor='hand';
}
}
}
// End -->
</script>
Oh, if you have a lot of scripts on your site, you might want to move the var statements inside the function itself to avoid any conflicts between variables (variable scope). |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 20 July 2003 : 19:07:57
|
just installed it and it appears to work like a champ... only time will tell though.
FYI, I did test it in IE6, OP7 and NS7 and they all worked for resizing the images, but Netscape did not work for previewing the image at its normal size, but that is no big deal to me, in fact I think I am going to disable the preview option all together. |
|
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 20 July 2003 : 19:13:36
|
A suggestion. When using the ONCLICK to preview the image at its normal size, the CLOSE option goes off screen, I recommend changing this line:
crossobj.innerHTML='<div class=tvhead align=right id=drag><span class=tvclose onClick=closepreview()>Click to Close</span> <span class=tvclosex onClick=closepreview()> X </span></div><img src="'+which.src+'">'
to this
crossobj.innerHTML='<div class=tvhead align=left id=drag><span class=tvclose onClick=closepreview()>Click to Close</span> <span class=tvclosex onClick=closepreview()> X </span></div><img src="'+which.src+'">'
Here is another link to a DEMO:
http://www.burningsoulsforum.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6862 |
|
Edited by - dayve on 20 July 2003 19:33:09 |
|
|
skellyx
Starting Member
24 Posts |
Posted - 22 July 2003 : 13:57:37
|
thanks Work Mule Dayve in the demo if refresh the pic retune to its original dimension as it happens to me, cache? mah excused ugly English
|
|
|
sr_erick
Senior Member
USA
1318 Posts |
Posted - 09 September 2003 : 13:38:47
|
This mod looks like exactly what I need but I am having some troubles installing it. Where do I place the code for steps 4 and 3. The first step in in inc_functions_common, the it is inc_footer, I am unclear as to where the rest goes though. Thanks for any help any of you can offer. |
Erick Snowmobile Fanatics
|
|
|
weeweeslap
Senior Member
USA
1077 Posts |
Posted - 09 September 2003 : 18:52:18
|
3 and 4 go to the inc_header.asp file I believe as that is where the css is declared and the jscript as well goes there. |
coaster crazy |
|
|
sr_erick
Senior Member
USA
1318 Posts |
Posted - 09 September 2003 : 19:28:19
|
Hmm, Ok...still a little confused but I will try it out. |
Erick Snowmobile Fanatics
|
Edited by - sr_erick on 09 September 2003 19:36:23 |
|
|
sr_erick
Senior Member
USA
1318 Posts |
Posted - 09 September 2003 : 20:00:07
|
Ok, figured it out. I am however having the little refresh thing that others are having. It doesn't do it on dayves demo though. |
Erick Snowmobile Fanatics
|
|
|
Topic |
|