Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 Country Count
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 4

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 11 May 2003 :  12:05:53  Show Profile
mortioli, you need to put writefootershort in your codes.
Go to Top of Page

Etymon
Advanced Member

United States
2385 Posts

Posted - 12 May 2003 :  23:22:43  Show Profile  Visit Etymon's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by bjlt

Etymon, have you come up with the codes you need? I don't have the gerder mod but here's the code for it.


function getGenderCount(piGender) '# e.g. 1: male, 2 female ...
	Dim rs, strSql, lTemp

	set rs = server.CreateObject("adodb.recordset")
		strSql = "SELECT COUNT(MEMBER_ID) as GenderCount FROM " & strMemberTablePrefix & "MEMBERS WHERE M_SEX = " CLng(piGender)
		rs.Open strSql, my_Conn
		lTemp = rs("GenderCount")
	rs.Close
	set rs = nothing

	getGenderCount = lTemp
end function


I don't know the field name for gender used in gender mod you have, change M_SEX to the one it uses if it's not the one.

Cheers,



Thanks for the code bjlt. I've been offline for a while and am just getting back in the swing of things.

Thanks again,

Etymon
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 12 May 2003 :  23:40:59  Show Profile
quote:
Originally posted by Etymon


Thanks for the code bjlt. I've been offline for a while and am just getting back in the swing of things.





You're welcome.
oh, I forgot a & in the code.
M_SEX = " & CLng(piGender)

Also if the gender mod uses male/female etc for sex instead of 1/2, you need to change it to WHERE M_SEX = '" & chkString(piGender,"SQLString") & "'"

Edited by - bjlt on 12 May 2003 23:42:11
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 25 May 2003 :  03:56:32  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Hi! Sorry I haven't posted for a while!

I tried the above fixes etc, and I get this error


Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0009' 
Subscript out of range: 'mM_SEX' 

/where2.asp, line 187 




Any ideas?

Cheers mate!
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 25 May 2003 :  03:57:45  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Ooops, line 187 is:

M_SEX = aListBystate(mM_SEX,i)
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 25 May 2003 :  06:21:50  Show Profile
look at these codes:


sSQL = "SELECT M.MEMBER_ID, M.M_NAME, M_FIRSTNAME, M_LASTNAME, M.M_LEVEL, M.M_TITLE, M.M_EMAIL, M.M_RECEIVE_EMAIL, M.M_HOMEPAGE, M.M_ICQ, M.M_MSN, M.M_AIM, M.M_YAHOO, M.M_CITY, M.M_SEX

=========
mMEMBER_ID = 0
mM_NAME = 1
M_FIRSTNAME = 2
M_LASTNAME = 3
mM_LEVEL = 4
mM_TITLE = 5
mM_EMAIL = 6
mM_RECEIVE_EMAIL = 7
mM_HOMEPAGE = 8
mM_ICQ = 9
mM_MSN = 10
mM_AIM = 11
mM_YAHOO = 12

mM_STATE = 13
mM_CITY = 14
mM_SEX = 15

if gbPM then '##
mM_PMRECEIVE = 16
end if

i = 0
j = 0

For i = 0 to iRecCount - 1
MEMBER_ID = aListBystate(mMEMBER_ID,i)
M_NAME = aListBystate(mM_NAME,i)
M_FIRSTNAME = aListBystate(mM_FIRSTNAME,i)
M_LASTNAME = aListBystate(mM_LASTNAME,i)
M_LEVEL = aListBystate(mM_LEVEL,i)
M_TITLE = aListBystate(mM_TITLE,i)
M_EMAIL = aListBystate(mM_EMAIL,i)
M_RECEIVE_EMAIL = aListBystate(mM_RECEIVE_EMAIL,i)
M_HOMEPAGE = aListBystate(mM_HOMEPAGE,i)
M_ICQ = aListBystate(mM_ICQ,i)
M_MSN = aListBystate(mM_MSN,i)
M_AIM = aListBystate(mM_AIM,i)
M_YAHOO = aListBystate(mM_YAHOO,i)
M_STATE = aListByState(mM_STATE,i)
M_CITY = aListBystate(mM_CITY,i)
M_SEX = aListBystate(mM_SEX,i)
if gbPM then '##
M_PMRECEIVE = aListBystate(mM_PMRECEIVE,i)



the number is its position in the recordset (in the select statement) starting from 0.
if you change the fields to be retrieved, you need to change the number accordingly.
also, the codes in green must match, it's a variable representing the number, I see that in your codes

M_FIRSTNAME = 2

M_FIRSTNAME = aListBystate(mM_FIRSTNAME,i)

they do not match.


now you understand how it works you can add/remove fields by yourself.

Edited by - bjlt on 25 May 2003 06:26:10
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 25 May 2003 :  11:22:23  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Cheers

I changed those, but I'm still getting the error

Am I missing something
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 25 May 2003 :  15:16:30  Show Profile
Dear mortioli, do you now understand how the codes work, and know how to add/remove a field to be retrieved?

the code in yellow was just to show you that the do not match, you need to find out what's wrong there and change them by yourself. If you have 10 fields in the select clause the you have variables (representing its position in the array actually) with value from 0 to 9.

If you get that error it means the number you assigned to that variable is beyond the number of selected fields minus one.

==================
btw, if you have a recordset with just a few fields you don't need to use variables like this

mMEMBER_ID = 0

look at this code:

MEMBER_ID = aListBystate(mMEMBER_ID,i)

since mMEMBER_ID = 0 it's just

MEMBER_ID = aListBystate(0,i)


Now the question is, why it's 0? If you know why it's 0 you know what's wrong in your code.

Happy snitzing.


Edited by - bjlt on 25 May 2003 15:18:25
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 26 May 2003 :  05:03:19  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Doh'

I feel so stupid lol

I took out STATE from the SQL SELECT list, but not from the others! Ooops!

It's kind of working, but it's tripping over with the gender:


Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d' 
Type mismatch: '[string: "Female"]' 

/where2.asp, line 357 


...and the same with male

If I comment that out " & GetSexIcon(M_SEX) & " it works fine

Sorry if I'm annoying you with all these

I really appreciate the help though
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 26 May 2003 :  05:49:11  Show Profile
mortioli, you're welcome.
about sex, please refer to the comment in my codes. I use 1/2/3 for sex while current snitz uses 'male', 'female' etc. you need to changed it accordingly.

Function GetSexIcon(piSex)
Select Case piSex
Case 1 '# "male"
GetSexIcon = sIconMale
Case 2 '# "female"
GetSexIcon = sIconFemale
Case Else
GetSexIcon = sIconUnknown
End Select
End Function


maybe we also need to fix the case by adding
pisex = lcase(pisex) at the beginning of the function.

if you use string for sex, change it to

Case "male"

Case "female"

Edited by - bjlt on 26 May 2003 05:59:01
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 26 May 2003 :  07:48:12  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Awesome! It's working

Cheers mate!

One last thing though, sorry...

How do I get the icons to show up (because I'm using the code outside my forum folder) because at the moment they're showing as red xs'

Also, the sex icons aren't showing at all
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 26 May 2003 :  09:02:13  Show Profile
sIconMale = getCurrentIcon(strIconMale,"Male","hspace=""4"" align=""absmiddle""")
sIconFemale = getCurrentIcon(strIconFemale,"Female","hspace=""4"" align=""absmiddle""")

you need to have three or two icons first, male, female, unknown.
there's a file named inc_iconfiles.asp in snitz. open it and look inside, if you have strIconMale, strIconFemale there. if not, make one.

it will work if you have set the correct imageurl in snitz.

if it dosen't, you can just change
sIconMale = getCurrentIcon(strIconMale,"Male","hspace=""4"" align=""absmiddle""")

to

sIconMale = "<img src=""pathtoyourimage"" width=""width"" height=""height"" border=""0"" alt=""male or whatever you like"" title=""male or whatever"" hspace=""4 or whatever a number you like"" align=""absmiddle"" />"
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 28 May 2003 :  02:46:46  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Cool

I dumped it in the forum folder, so the images work ok now

The icons to send an email etc...when you click on them, they don't do anything I tested it offline, and when you click on them then, it asks if you want to debug or not Any ideas mate?

Just a small thing...where it lists the persons name, it puts a comma after their first name...

E.g.

Oli, Mortimer

Any idea on how to get rid of this, because I tried, but failed

One last thing...sorry, I have some people who haven't put where they're from (so they'd be nothing in the STATE field), so I tried using this link...

<a href=JavaScript:where('forum/where2.asp?state=&method=0')>

...but it doesn't work because there isn't anything after state= Any ideas!?

Thanks a lot mate
Go to Top of Page

bjlt
Senior Member

1144 Posts

Posted - 28 May 2003 :  04:01:18  Show Profile
GetName = GetName & ", " & psLast

I put it there as not every language uses firstname lastname.

about click on icon issue, open your topic.asp and find what's used there for the link of the icons and change accordingly if it's not the one in my code. if it still dosen't work it means you don't have the js file used, look into inc_header.asp or something to find the javascripts.


if no state is entered,

change this line
if sCountry = "" then Response.Redirect "MemberCountByCountry.asp" : Response.End '# MemberCountByCountry.asp is a file I use to list num of users for every country. change it to the page you like.

to a page you want, you can make a page either list all or prompt them for the state.
Go to Top of Page

mortioli
Average Member

United Kingdom
898 Posts

Posted - 30 May 2003 :  02:47:45  Show Profile  Visit mortioli's Homepage  Send mortioli an AOL message  Send mortioli a Yahoo! Message
Yeah I've changed that page.

I mean, what I'd like to do is this...

www.ckyalliance.co.uk/where.asp

When you click on a place, it now shows you what members are from there...but I have one at the bottom saying 'Unknown: ***' and I'd like to make that a link, to show which members haven't put a place.

But when I try this link <a href=JavaScript:where('forum/where2.asp?state=&method=0')> it doesn't work
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 4 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.23 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07