Author |
Topic |
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 08 April 2005 : 16:47:50
|
Hmm, I've added all of the code as required but for some reason, when I change the timezone in my profile, it doesn't make the times in the forum reflect the change. Is there something missing?< |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 09 April 2005 : 07:19:26
|
I figured I'd miss something .
The important part.
In "inc_func_common.asp" find this
function chkDate(fDate,separator,fTime)
if fDate = "" or isNull(fDate) then
if fTime then
chkTime(fDate)
end if
exit function
end if Below that, Add this
arrTempScript = Split(strScriptName, "/")
strTempScript = arrTempScript(Ubound(arrTempScript))
strTempScript = lcase(strTempScript)
if (strMemberTimeAdjust = "1" and strDBNTUserName <> "") then
if (strTempScript <> "admin_config_datetime.asp" and strTempScript <> "pop_profile.asp") then
'## If you have a file that you dont time adjustment, add it to line above ###
strSql = "SELECT M_TIME_ADJUST, M_DST_ADJUST"
strSql = strSql & " FROM " & strMemberTablePrefix & "MEMBERS"
strSql = strSql & " WHERE M_NAME = '" & strDBNTUserName & "'"
set rsMemTime = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsMemTime.open strSql, my_Conn
if rsMemTime.bof or rsMemTime.eof then
rsMemTime.close
set rsMemTime = nothing
else
if rsMemTime("M_TIME_ADJUST") = 0 or isnull(rsMemTime("M_TIME_ADJUST")) then
'## Do Nothing
else
mTimeAdjust = cSng(rsMemTime("M_TIME_ADJUST"))
if cLng(rsMemtime("M_DST_ADJUST")) = 1 then
mTimeAdjust = mTimeAdjust + 1
end if
strAdjustfDate = DateAdd("h",mTimeAdjust,StrToDate(fDate))
if InStr(mTimeAdjust,".") then
if InStr(mTimeAdjust,"-") then
intHalfHour = -30
else
intHalfHour = 30
end if
strAdjustfDate = DateAdd("n",intHalfHour,strAdjustfDate)
end if
fDate = DateToStr(strAdjustfDate)
end if
rsMemTime.close
set rsMemTime = nothing
end if
end if
end if Looking at this, I think I'll try something different. I'll let you know if I come up with something.< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 09 April 2005 : 07:45:57
|
Seems to work like a charm.
You should wrap this one up as a working MOD. Really nice work, Cripto. Been waiting for something like this for years!< |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
|
|
chazzer
Starting Member
6 Posts |
Posted - 21 April 2005 : 10:08:03
|
Cripto-
Agreed. Nice work! It works like a charm!
One word of warning to others... The inc_func_common.asp file may in some cases be referenced in other places off the board. For instance, we display hot topic headlines on the front page of our site... when I applied the updated inc_func_common, the front page started throwing a subscript out of range error [approx line 588 --> strTempScript = arrTempScript(Ubound(arrTempScript))]... Same things happened on my RSS feed page which references the same include.
My workaround was simply to create a different inc_func_common with a different name, and minus the tweaked code... Pointed my homepage and my RSS page to the "old" include, and it all works like a charm now.
There may have been a better way to accomplish that, but that seems easy enough!< |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 21 April 2005 : 12:49:13
|
That's funny. I noticed the same error within my Announcement MOD just yesterday.
---
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0009'
Subscript out of range: 'UBound(...)'
/forum/inc_func_common.asp, line 1021
---
I fixed it by changing the line above it (in red) from:
if fDate = "" or isNull(fDate) then
if fTime then
chkTime(fDate)
end if
exit function
end if
arrTempScript = Split(strScriptName, "/")
strTempScript = arrTempScript(Ubound(arrTempScript))
strTempScript = lcase(strTempScript)
to this:
if fDate = "" or isNull(fDate) then
if fTime then
chkTime(fDate)
end if
exit function
end if
arrTempScript = split(request.servervariables("SCRIPT_NAME"),"/")
strTempScript = arrTempScript(Ubound(arrTempScript))
strTempScript = lcase(strTempScript)
This was a bit of an semi-educated guess as a search on these forums for the same error brought up a post to do with an unrelated MOD but the fix was similar.
Somebody who knows what they are doing should probably take a look!< |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
Edited by - MarkJH on 21 April 2005 12:49:34 |
|
|
chazzer
Starting Member
6 Posts |
Posted - 21 April 2005 : 13:25:53
|
Interesting.
I was trying to figure out what that line of code was doing, and couldn't figure it out... Sounds like you have a better idea of what's going on... What does that line do?< |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 21 April 2005 : 15:06:27
|
I made a search for the error message and this was the only thing that came up. Even though it was for a different MOD, I copied across the code and everything seems to be working.
I have no idea what it does, but it's working! < |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 22 April 2005 : 07:52:30
|
Look at the top of "inc_header", you'll find strScriptName.
strScriptName = request.servervariables("script_name") If a page uses this function and don't include "inc_header" you will get the error.
What it's does is get the page name e.g. this page is "topic.asp". I have it in there to bypass pages that don't need the member time adjustment.
Chazzer, you should go with Marks fix, so members will have the time adjusted on your homepage. If you guys have a page that doesn't need the time adjustment, add it to this line.
if (strTempScript <> "admin_config_datetime.asp" and strTempScript <> "pop_profile.asp") then I think I put a note beside it .
I updated the zip with Marks changes, so other folks won't have the same problem . Thanks guys. < |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
chazzer
Starting Member
6 Posts |
Posted - 28 April 2005 : 10:25:07
|
Yeh, I am using Mark's fix... It certainly seems much cleaner than creating a different inc file... And everything looks fine... Although on our home page most folks who see that aren't registered on our board... So there I am just using GMT. Since we have folks from all over the world using the site, that makes the most sense anyway...
Thanks for the mod and the help!
< |
|
|
scorpswolle
Starting Member
39 Posts |
Posted - 28 August 2005 : 06:52:59
|
I have a problem with register.asp
http://www.the-scorpions.com/forum/policy.asp
The drop down menu for the time zone doesn´t show up anything. The rest is working fine.
Can someone help me?
< |
Edited by - scorpswolle on 29 August 2005 18:20:47 |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
HuwR
Forum Admin
United Kingdom
20584 Posts |
Posted - 04 January 2007 : 14:10:09
|
the dropdown is populated from the database If I remember correctly.< |
|
|
Max0005
Junior Member
Italy
294 Posts |
Posted - 05 January 2007 : 02:32:17
|
quote: Originally posted by ruirib
It has been done, since that was available for the beta of the upcoming version of Snitz. DOn't know whether it is available as an independent mod, though.
Where can i download it!?< |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
Topic |
|