Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 Sub-Forums Mod
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 15

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 07 December 2005 :  16:37:36  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What type of database are you using?<
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 07 December 2005 :  16:53:28  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Microsoft Access (version 2000 or something like that). Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Jet

I have fixed the colorproblem with the new tables, add the following to the table code: bgColor=""" & strPopUpTableColor & """.<

Edited by - FlorisMark on 07 December 2005 17:08:31
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 07 December 2005 :  18:40:41  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Owkee, i've tried all the strings in this forum in combination with the string from the old post.asp. It seems that the problem is in the connection string.

As it now is 0:42am I'll be checking out for today....<
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 07 December 2005 :  22:58:34  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
run the problem by me again... I think I'm missing something....

ElPazzo, everything seem to be working ok?

I've got some vaccation time comming up in a couple of weeks. It is my freverent hope to curl up with my laptop and get some serious work done on this code... but since I'm visiting family I'm not sure if that is a realistic hope... <
Go to Top of Page

ElPazzo
Junior Member

Austria
116 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  05:26:29  Show Profile  Visit ElPazzo's Homepage  Reply with Quote
sorry am quite busy at the moment... will have a closer look when i have more time.

but the string prob looks familiar to me, i think we even discussed it some pages before... something with f.parent but am not sure

btw. my forum runs all right at the moment, though i do not know what the strings i removed to get it working were for... i you could have a look at that, i would be glad<

www.pet-needs.com
www.pet-needs.com/forum
www.pet-needs.de
www.translating-it.com

Edited by - ElPazzo on 08 December 2005 05:27:34
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  08:47:25  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Owkee, I'm getting closer to the solution. I fixed the connection string (line 574), for a MS Access db is must be:

strSQL = "SELECT TOP 1 F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = " & strRqForumID & ";"
set rsFindSub = my_Conn.Execute(strSQL)

However, the next problem is around the corner. I can get it partly working, the parent-dropdown shows the categories and forums in "editing a forum" but when I want to make a new forum it only shows the top two rows of the entire table (screensize and parent location). See my earlier screenshot.

I have mailed my provider to turn the advanced error messages on, but it takes a while

Can you post a copy of you're working post.asp?
<

Edited by - FlorisMark on 08 December 2005 09:18:18
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  10:14:09  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have narrowed it down to the following line:

strsParentQL2 = "SELECT * FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE CAT_ID = " & rsParent("CAT_ID") & " AND F_PARENT IS NULL AND FORUM_ID <> " & strRqForumID & " ORDER BY F_ORDER, F_SUBJECT ASC;"

Whenever I want to make a new topic it goes wrong on that line. Editing a topic is no problem, that works already (even moving it inside another topic), there is only a layoutproblem in that case.<
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  10:33:23  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by ElPazzo

Got rid of the problem finally:

i just added some if not string just below the 'find out if this forum is a sub-forum!:


'Forum Parent!
'Find out if this forum is a sub-forum!

if not strRqMethod = "Forum" then
strSQL = "SELECT F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = " & strRqForumID & " LIMIT 1"
'response.write strsql
set rsFindSub = my_Conn.Execute(strSQL)
if rsFindSub.eof then
strSubForum = NULL
else
strSubForum = rsFindSub("F_PARENT")
end if
set rsFindSub = Nothing
end if




My problem looks the same way, but this isn't the solution. I've been using this code from the beginning but it doesn't work <
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  11:08:13  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Well, the following is happening: it seems that the SQL string named two post above is allright, whenever I change that string I can't edit a forum so the problem must be somewhere else.

When I keep everything as it is right now I can edit (screenshot http://www.froude.tudelft.nl/scrn3.jpg) a forum (even move it to another forum), but when making a new forum it only shows the first category in the "parent location" dropbox and then the script stops (screenshot http://www.froude.tudelft.nl/scrn2.jpg)<
Go to Top of Page

ElPazzo
Junior Member

Austria
116 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  11:21:58  Show Profile  Visit ElPazzo's Homepage  Reply with Quote
here a txt version of my post.asp

http://www.pet-needs.com/forum/post.txt<

www.pet-needs.com
www.pet-needs.com/forum
www.pet-needs.de
www.translating-it.com
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  11:48:30  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have checked it, it doesn't have great differences with my post.asp. I still can't figure out why it stops the loop after it has writen down the first category... mmmmmmmm<
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  12:48:56  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Try using a text comparison tool like TextDiff (its something like that...). It may be something very simple and small like a missing "& _"

When I get home tonight I'll put up a text copy of my post.asp. IS filters all FTP access at work...<
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 08 December 2005 :  13:47:15  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
link to new post.txt. http://www.froude.tudelft.nl/postnew.txt<
Go to Top of Page

FlorisMark
Starting Member

17 Posts

Posted - 13 December 2005 :  07:29:16  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have changed the colorscheme in Subforums.asp to make the table look better, the only lines I can't fix are the lines around the moderatorbox whenever there is no moderator.

I can now move sub-forums to another forum, it shows up in a new table with the right colors . Can you tell me how to show the sub-forums on the default forum page?

I still can't post new forums.... It's killing me ... <
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 13 December 2005 :  08:20:10  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
There is a function in subforums.asp called "ForumSubForums(ForumID)" - just place it where you want the list to show.

Alternatly you could look at this thread where its explained, and an alternate method. If you've got questions, just put them here. <
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 15 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.19 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07