Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 MOD Request: moderator drop down menu
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

Ez4arab
Junior Member

479 Posts

Posted - 24 November 2003 :  22:27:15  Show Profile  Visit Ez4arab's Homepage
I like to have liked this drop down menu to show Moderator

e.g.
http://www.burningsoulsforum.com/

Any idea to make it! Or have this code

Ez4arab web site Ez4arab |

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 24 November 2003 :  23:09:59  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
did you ask the webmaster over there?


Edited by - dayve on 24 November 2003 23:10:15
Go to Top of Page

OneWayMule
Dev. Team Member & Support Moderator

Austria
4969 Posts

Posted - 24 November 2003 :  23:11:58  Show Profile  Visit OneWayMule's Homepage  Send OneWayMule an ICQ Message
Or you could try the code postedhere.

My MODs:
Birthdays - Custom Policy - F.A.Q. Administration - Forum Rules - Guestbook
Links Manager - MyOwnGoogle - Profile Views - Search Log - WebSearch

Useful stuff:
Forum and MOD Installation - MOD Installation Guide - Snitz v3.4.05 Readme - Free ASP Hosts - Support Snitz
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 24 November 2003 :  23:18:29  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by OneWayMule

Or you could try the code postedhere.



it's not the same. I still say you ask the webmaster over at that site, I hear he is a pretty cool guy. so I've been told

Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 24 November 2003 :  23:31:24  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
Okay, I'll stop kidding around. You do know that site is my forum right?

Insert this in your inc_header.asp

<SCRIPT>
function ShowHide(elementName) {
	var HeaderElement = null;
	var BodyElement = null;
	if(document.getElementsByName) {
		HeaderElement = document.getElementsByName(elementName+"Header");
		BodyElement = document.getElementsByName(elementName+"Body");
		UpImage = document.getElementsByName(elementName+"Up");
		DownImage = document.getElementsByName(elementName+"Down");
		
		if(BodyElement) {	
			if(BodyElement[0].style.display == "none") {
				BodyElement[0].style.display = "block";
				HeaderElement[0].className = "ListNuggetHeader";
				DownImage[0].style.display = "none";
				UpImage[0].style.display = "block";
			} else {
				BodyElement[0].style.display = "none";
				HeaderElement[0].className = "ListNuggetHeaderClosed";
				UpImage[0].style.display = "none";
				DownImage[0].style.display = "block";
			}
		}	
	}
	window.event.cancelBubble = true;
	return false;

}
</SCRIPT>

<style>
.ListNuggetHeader {
	WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand;
}
.ListNuggetHeaderClosed {
	WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black;
}
.ListNuggetBody {
	PADDING-LEFT: 2px; PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px; PADDING-TOP: 2px; 
}
.ListNuggetUpButton {
	DISPLAY: none;
}
.ListNuggetDownButton {
}
</style>


in default.asp, look for this listForumModerators(ForumID)

replace it with this:


%>
		<!-- Drop Down Menu Container -->
		<DIV>
		 <DIV>
		  <TABLE class="ListNuggetHeader" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" border="0" width="100%" id="menu<%=ForumID%>Header" name="menu<%=ForumID%>Header">
		   <TR>
			<TD onclick="ShowHide('menu<%=ForumID%>');" nowrap>
			<DIV>
	        <IMG  id='menu<%=ForumID%>Up' class='ListNuggetUpButton' src='images/icon_minus.gif' align='left' vspace='2' hspace='0' border='0' name='menu<%=ForumID%>Up'>
	        <IMG  id='menu<%=ForumID%>Down' src='images/icon_plus.gif' align='left' vspace='2' hspace='0' border='0' name='menu<%=ForumID%>Down'>		    
	       </DIV>
		   <font size="<%=strFooterFontSize%>" color="white">
             <strong>click to view</strong> 
	       </font>	
			</TD>
		   </TR>
		   <TR>
			<TD>
			<DIV class=ListNuggetBody style="display:none;" id="menu<%=ForumID%>Body" name="menu<%=ForumID%>Body">
			  <DIV>
			   <TABLE class="ListNuggetBody" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0" border="0">
				<TR>
				 <TD>
				 <font size="<%=strFooterFontSize%>" color="white">
			     <%= listForumModerators(ForumID) %>
				 </font>
				 </DIV>
				</DIV>
			   </TD>
			  </TR>
			 </TABLE>	
			</TD>
		   </TR>
		  </TABLE>		
		 </DIV>
	    <!-- Drop Down Menu Container -->
		<%


replace function listForumModerators(fForum_ID) with this:


function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)
	fForumMods = split(strForumMods,"|")
	for iModerator = 0 to ubound(fForumMods)
		fForumMod = split(fForumMods(iModerator),",")
		ModForumID = fForumMod(0)
		ModMemID = fForumMod(1)
		ModMemName = fForumMod(2)
		if cLng(ModForumID) = cLng(fForum_ID) then
			if fMods = "" then
				fMods = "   " & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "<br>"
			else
				fMods = fMods & "   " & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "<br>"
			end if
		end if
	next
	if fMods = "" then fMods = " "
	listForumModerators = fMods
end function


that should be it. let me know if you have any questions or problems.


Edited by - dayve on 25 November 2003 10:19:36
Go to Top of Page

Davio
Development Team Member

Jamaica
12217 Posts

Posted - 25 November 2003 :  00:03:12  Show Profile
quote:
Originally posted by dayve


I still say you ask the webmaster over at that site, I hear he is a pretty cool guy. so I've been told

Rumours! All rumours!!

Support Snitz Forums
Go to Top of Page

sr_erick
Senior Member

USA
1318 Posts

Posted - 25 November 2003 :  02:30:00  Show Profile  Visit sr_erick's Homepage  Send sr_erick a Yahoo! Message
Thanks Dayve. I can use this at my site as well.




Erick
Snowmobile Fanatics

Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 25 November 2003 :  10:07:40  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
the nice thing about this script is that it works nicely within a table cell and works in all the web
browsers I have used including IE, NS, OP, MZ. I use it for some other things on my site which are
hidden to the public. I initially used it for displaying the members that are in a private forum,
makes things a lot easier when trying to figure out who belongs there or not.

Screenshots:







Edited by - dayve on 25 November 2003 10:08:39
Go to Top of Page

Ez4arab
Junior Member

479 Posts

Posted - 26 November 2003 :  01:22:43  Show Profile  Visit Ez4arab's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by dayve

did you ask the webmaster over there?



No, i did not ask him. What i know this site belong to dayve

thanks dayve for the code i will try it

Ez4arab web site Ez4arab |

Edited by - Ez4arab on 26 November 2003 01:28:36
Go to Top of Page

Ez4arab
Junior Member

479 Posts

Posted - 26 November 2003 :  01:41:30  Show Profile  Visit Ez4arab's Homepage
it work fine thanks for help

Ez4arab web site Ez4arab |
Go to Top of Page

Gargoyle
Junior Member

USA
280 Posts

Posted - 27 November 2003 :  10:56:07  Show Profile  Visit Gargoyle's Homepage
WOW Dayve... Thats nice.
Thanks for sharing.

Here is a link to my Snitz powered Drag Racing site.
Go to Top of Page

weeweeslap
Senior Member

USA
1077 Posts

Posted - 28 November 2003 :  09:49:12  Show Profile  Visit weeweeslap's Homepage  Send weeweeslap an AOL message  Send weeweeslap a Yahoo! Message
I added this mod and got this
http://www.weeweeslap.com/oops.jpg
oh well I tried e-mailing you from your site and got no response

coaster crazy
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 28 November 2003 :  11:42:48  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
the link you posted above looks fine to me .

actually, it just looks like you missed something. I did not get your email and to be honest, I rarely check my emails. post a text copy of your default page and I'll take a look at it.

Go to Top of Page

weeweeslap
Senior Member

USA
1077 Posts

Posted - 28 November 2003 :  12:18:13  Show Profile  Visit weeweeslap's Homepage  Send weeweeslap an AOL message  Send weeweeslap a Yahoo! Message
hmmm I redid the mod a few minutes ago, did everything the same and looks ok now Thanks though for offering the help!
WWS

coaster crazy
Go to Top of Page

PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1893 Posts

Posted - 23 February 2004 :  12:46:58  Show Profile  Visit PeeWee.Inc's Homepage
No matter where i add the inc_header.asp part, it kicks up this error:


Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a0400'

Expected statement

/snitz/inc_header.asp, line 491

<SCRIPT>


I've got Speedball, but i dont see how that would kick up this error

De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine
Go to Top of Page

tribaliztic
Senior Member

Sweden
1532 Posts

Posted - 23 February 2004 :  15:22:17  Show Profile  Visit tribaliztic's Homepage  Send tribaliztic an ICQ Message
I added the code in inc_header.asp after the last %>
That is below ALL other code in inc_header.asp. I'm not using speedball though..

/Tribaliztic
- www.gotlandrace.se -
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.23 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07