Author |
Topic |
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 16 November 2003 : 23:36:07
|
I could swear there was a way to display all the items in a <select> list without having to scroll. I know I've seen this somewhere but maybe I was dreaming. Any ideas? |
|
|
Davio
Development Team Member
Jamaica
12217 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 00:31:36
|
Umm, I know you can lengthen the size of the select tag so no scroll bar is needed. The default is to show 1 option at a time. You could set the size of the select tag to show all the options without scrolling.
Is that what you're talking about? |
Support Snitz Forums
|
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 11:18:51
|
No, I don't want to increase the size of the tag and I only want one item to show in its "default" manner. I am merely trying to display all the items in the select list when it is clicked so a person does not have to scroll through all the items. There are only about 9 items showing and then you have to scroll to see 10 and 11. I'm 99% positive I have seen this done. I can't believe something this simplistic is racking my brain. |
|
|
|
DavidRhodes
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1222 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 13:12:09
|
The properties of select don't show anything that suggests this could be possible, just tried the intellisense in VS.NET. I think the only way it could be accomplished is mimicing a select box using layers and hidden fields. |
The UK MkIVs Forum |
|
|
The Impact
Junior Member
Australia
398 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 16:37:00
|
Do you mean something like this ?
I've listed the code used below. <select name="Form" size="6" id="Forum">
<option>Item 1</option>
<option>Item 2</option>
<option>Item 3</option>
<option>Item 4</option>
<option>Item 5</option>
<option>Item 6</option>
<option>Item 7</option>
<option>Item 8</option>
</select> |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 18:09:14
|
quote: Originally posted by The Impact
Do you mean something like this ?
I've listed the code used below. <select name="Form" size="6" id="Forum">
<option>Item 1</option>
<option>Item 2</option>
<option>Item 3</option>
<option>Item 4</option>
<option>Item 5</option>
<option>Item 6</option>
<option>Item 7</option>
<option>Item 8</option>
</select>
heh, no.
do this. click on the Jump To: option of this forum. Notice how all the categories and forums do not show? I think only 9 or 10 of them show and you have to scroll. I vividly remember one website I went to displayed the entire list. |
|
|
|
altisdesign
Junior Member
United Kingdom
357 Posts |
|
Davio
Development Team Member
Jamaica
12217 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 21:45:11
|
I also agree with you Dayve, that I have seen this done before. There was a select tag that I once clicked on, and it had many options in there. But when I clicked on it, it took up the total height of my browser to display the options. I thought it was peculiar, as I never seen it behave this way before. But I didn't check the code to see how they did it.
Basically what I'm saying is...I've seen it done before too. |
Support Snitz Forums
|
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 22:42:10
|
Thank you Davio, I was beginning to believe all the bad things I did in the 80's was catching up with me |
|
|
|
snaayk
Senior Member
USA
1061 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 22:42:36
|
Hmm...I think it may depend on browser and OS. For example, how many do you see below in the jump to select? I see 30, roughly to the top of the page. |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 22:47:22
|
30? what browser are you running? |
|
|
|
snaayk
Senior Member
USA
1061 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 22:50:34
|
OS:
WINXP PRO SP1:
Browser:
IE 6.0.2800.1106.xpsp2
|
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2003 : 23:05:27
|
so am I. I don't see 30 items in the jump to menu. at least not without scrolling through them. |
|
|
|
snaayk
Senior Member
USA
1061 Posts |
Posted - 18 November 2003 : 00:42:55
|
See here:
|
Edited by - snaayk on 18 November 2003 10:50:26 |
|
|
kwhipp
Junior Member
USA
407 Posts |
Posted - 18 November 2003 : 01:30:47
|
How about this?
You would have to loop through (read from your database) the items and count them. Then when your ASP code generates the <select> code, you would assign the count to the "size" property. |
- Kevin |
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
Topic |
|