Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Community Forums
 Community Discussions (All other subjects)
 Using <select> tag
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 16 November 2003 :  23:36:07  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
I could swear there was a way to display all the items in a <select> list without having to scroll. I know I've seen this somewhere but maybe I was dreaming. Any ideas?

Davio
Development Team Member

Jamaica
12217 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  00:31:36  Show Profile
Umm, I know you can lengthen the size of the select tag so no scroll bar is needed. The default is to show 1 option at a time. You could set the size of the select tag to show all the options without scrolling.

Is that what you're talking about?

Support Snitz Forums
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  11:18:51  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
No, I don't want to increase the size of the tag and I only want one item to show in its "default" manner. I am merely trying to display all the items in the select list when it is clicked so a person does not have to scroll through all the items. There are only about 9 items showing and then you have to scroll to see 10 and 11. I'm 99% positive I have seen this done. I can't believe something this simplistic is racking my brain.

Go to Top of Page

DavidRhodes
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1222 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  13:12:09  Show Profile
The properties of select don't show anything that suggests this could be possible, just tried the intellisense in VS.NET. I think the only way it could be accomplished is mimicing a select box using layers and hidden fields.

The UK MkIVs Forum
Go to Top of Page

The Impact
Junior Member

Australia
398 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  16:37:00  Show Profile
Do you mean something like this ?

I've listed the code used below.
<select name="Form" size="6" id="Forum">
  <option>Item 1</option>
  <option>Item 2</option>
  <option>Item 3</option>
  <option>Item 4</option>
  <option>Item 5</option>
  <option>Item 6</option>
  <option>Item 7</option>
  <option>Item 8</option>
</select>
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  18:09:14  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by The Impact

Do you mean something like this ?

I've listed the code used below.
<select name="Form" size="6" id="Forum">
  <option>Item 1</option>
  <option>Item 2</option>
  <option>Item 3</option>
  <option>Item 4</option>
  <option>Item 5</option>
  <option>Item 6</option>
  <option>Item 7</option>
  <option>Item 8</option>
</select>




heh, no.

do this. click on the Jump To: option of this forum. Notice how all the categories and forums do not show? I think only 9 or 10 of them show and you have to scroll. I vividly remember one website I went to displayed the entire list.

Go to Top of Page

altisdesign
Junior Member

United Kingdom
357 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  18:54:13  Show Profile
I know this doesn't help you very much dayve, but I don't think its possible like DavidRhodes said - you'd have to code a layer in javascript and have the options appear that way.

Google found:
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum21/2871.htm
http://www.codetoad.com/forum/14_22665.asp
http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/17145/fid/680

Something like this might help you out? http://www.devguru.com/features/tutorials/ComboControl/combocontrol.html

Altis Design offers all manner of web design services to a variety of commercial and personal clients
Go to Top of Page

Davio
Development Team Member

Jamaica
12217 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  21:45:11  Show Profile
I also agree with you Dayve, that I have seen this done before. There was a select tag that I once clicked on, and it had many options in there. But when I clicked on it, it took up the total height of my browser to display the options. I thought it was peculiar, as I never seen it behave this way before. But I didn't check the code to see how they did it.

Basically what I'm saying is...I've seen it done before too.

Support Snitz Forums
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  22:42:10  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
Thank you Davio, I was beginning to believe all the bad things I did in the 80's was catching up with me

Go to Top of Page

snaayk
Senior Member

USA
1061 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  22:42:36  Show Profile  Visit snaayk's Homepage  Send snaayk an AOL message  Send snaayk an ICQ Message  Send snaayk a Yahoo! Message
Hmm...I think it may depend on browser and OS. For example, how many do you see below in the jump to select? I see 30, roughly to the top of the page.
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  22:47:22  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
30? what browser are you running?

Go to Top of Page

snaayk
Senior Member

USA
1061 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  22:50:34  Show Profile  Visit snaayk's Homepage  Send snaayk an AOL message  Send snaayk an ICQ Message  Send snaayk a Yahoo! Message

OS:
 WINXP PRO SP1:

Browser:
 IE 6.0.2800.1106.xpsp2
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 November 2003 :  23:05:27  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
so am I. I don't see 30 items in the jump to menu. at least not without scrolling through them.

Go to Top of Page

snaayk
Senior Member

USA
1061 Posts

Posted - 18 November 2003 :  00:42:55  Show Profile  Visit snaayk's Homepage  Send snaayk an AOL message  Send snaayk an ICQ Message  Send snaayk a Yahoo! Message
See here:

Edited by - snaayk on 18 November 2003 10:50:26
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 18 November 2003 :  01:30:47  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
How about this?

You would have to loop through (read from your database) the items and count them. Then when your ASP code generates the <select> code, you would assign the count to the "size" property.

- Kevin
Go to Top of Page

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 18 November 2003 :  02:17:04  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
I see about 30 items in the Jump menu too. IE 6 and WinXP Pro.

Does having a <option selected>option</option> low down in the list help?

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.37 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07