Author |
Topic |
DoraMoon
Average Member
Taiwan
661 Posts |
Posted - 27 October 2002 : 15:02:56
|
hi~ pox, in the readme.txt DEPENDANCIES: You should have the MSGICON MOD and the AVATAR MOD installed BEFORE you install this mod.
so if you hav'nt these two Mod installed, the Content Display will got some problem. try make sure this point first. |
|
|
@tomic
Senior Member
USA
1790 Posts |
Posted - 27 October 2002 : 15:12:44
|
Yes! It works! Excellent job Dora and thank you for your help. This appear to do the job. Look for an update to the zip in a few hours. That takes this a big step closer towards getting out of beta.
@tomic |
SportsBettingAcumen.com |
|
|
@tomic
Senior Member
USA
1790 Posts |
Posted - 27 October 2002 : 19:07:13
|
Darn, I spoke too soon about the security being solved. If you elect to show all content types and all categories the private forums still appear. But it's closer.
@tomic |
SportsBettingAcumen.com |
|
|
@tomic
Senior Member
USA
1790 Posts |
Posted - 27 October 2002 : 20:01:36
|
OK. I think I have it. Try the first part of this with the red part deleted and add the quote mark in green.
select case ContentType
case 0
strContentType = "T.CAT_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 25 lines
strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0"
strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS =1 AND CAT_ID = " & ContentID"
Set rsFList = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsFList.open strSql, my_Conn, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
if rsFList.EOF then
ForumList = ""
else
FListCount = 0
ForumList = "("
do until rsFList.EOF
if CDchkForumAccess(rsFList("FORUM_ID"),MemberID) then
FListCount = FListCount + 1
if FListCount > 1 then
ForumList = ForumList & ", "
end if
ForumList = ForumList & rsFList("FORUM_ID")
end if
rsFList.MoveNext
loop
ForumList = ForumList & ")"
end if
rsFList.close
set rsFList = nothing
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
case 1
strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 5 lines
if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
'do nothing
else
ContentID = -1
end if
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
case 2
So basically make that first part look like this:
'##### Private Forum fix : add 25 lines strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0" strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS =1"
@tomic |
SportsBettingAcumen.com |
Edited by - @tomic on 27 October 2002 20:02:32 |
|
|
DoraMoon
Average Member
Taiwan
661 Posts |
Posted - 28 October 2002 : 04:02:30
|
yes, i forgot about the situation of ContentID=0(display all content) you know, it really TOO MANY variations in this great Mod. i'm hardly to test them all completely.... so maybe still a lots problem in my fix suggestion. i can imagine how hard a job when test/implement this mod, VERY THANKS @tomic for doing all this hard work for us!!
and another fix method i can thought..
strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0"
if ContentID > 0 then
strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS = 1 AND CAT_ID = " & ContentID
else
strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS = 1 AND CAT_ID > 0 "
end if
|
Edited by - DoraMoon on 28 October 2002 04:05:37 |
|
|
DoraMoon
Average Member
Taiwan
661 Posts |
Posted - 28 October 2002 : 06:04:55
|
also the DisplayContent 1, 0,... situation need to fix.. i just know, always not as my simple thinking...
and i have no good idea how to do, it seem we need applied the same doing on ContentType case 0 to the case 1.(get the Allowed Forums List..) i hate this~~ it make thing become more and more complex....
another solution is just show the "general" allowed forums, and ignore some special private forum all.
case 1
strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 5 lines
if ContentID > 0 then
if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
'do nothing
else
ContentID = -1
end if
else
' check all forums to get the ForumList again ????
ShowGeneralOnly = "yes"
end if
'########## Private Forum fix ########## and
elseif ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "" then
strSql = strSql & " AND T.FORUM_ID IN " & ForumList
elseif ContentType = 1 and ShowGeneralOnly = "yes" then
strSql = strSql & " AND (F.F_PRIVATEFORUMS = 0"
if mLev > 0 then
strSql = strSql & " OR F.F_PRIVATEFORUMS IN (4, 5, 7)"
end if
strSql = strSql & ")"
end if
|
|
|
DoraMoon
Average Member
Taiwan
661 Posts |
Posted - 28 October 2002 : 06:54:03
|
another fix solution again....
case 0
strContentType = "T.CAT_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : replaced 2 with 12 lines
ForumList = getAllowedForumList("cat", ContentID)
case 1
strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
if ContentID > 0 then
if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
'do nothing
else
ContentID = -1
end if
else
ForumList = getAllowedForumList("forum", 0)
end if
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
case 2
and change this line in previous fix elseif (ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "") then to elseif (ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "") or (ContentType = 1 and ForumList <> "") then
then add one more function into inc_contentdisplay.asp again. function_getAllowedForumList.txt
hope it can work this time... |
|
|
Huntress
New Member
USA
96 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 01:25:20
|
@tomic...
I'm having a problem with content manager and it's translation of SWF content... returns Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0009'
Subscript out of range: '[number: 0]'
/forum/inc_contentdisplay.asp, line 429
Any help |
There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't. |
|
|
Jeepaholic
Average Member
USA
697 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 01:37:48
|
I'm starting to get confused! <laugh> Is the private forum situation fixed, or still being worked on? Looks like it's not quite complete yet, but just wanted to be sure. As well, is someone going to summarize the changes for this security fix? No big deal if not, just curious. |
Al Bsharah Aholics.com
Jeepaholics Anonymous Broncoholics Anonymous Network Insight
|
|
|
@tomic
Senior Member
USA
1790 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 03:00:05
|
Huntress how are you using the swf? I haven't used any swf's with this myself and I am confused as to how this would happen. What safe mode are you using?
Jeepaholic: I haven't had a chance to look at the latest code Nora posted although the fix before that takes care of security depending on what content type you are using. I finally put it into production on a site with several different content types and display modes and don't see any problems yet. I have just been waiting to try out this last bit of code before releasing an update.
@tomic |
SportsBettingAcumen.com |
|
|
DoraMoon
Average Member
Taiwan
661 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 11:11:42
|
this Content Display Mod is very versatile and complex, a different variables set can be generated to a total different page content. if you've try all types possibility, you'll know.. it really a very tired job, especially in testing the private forum issue. so i think...
EVERYONE WANT THIS MOD SHOULD TRY TO HELP @tomic DOING THIS TEST WORK !
my suggest fix code also a easy modification, just try do something test on your forum as your prefer content type setting. then report the result here. i think this can help much for @tomic and the update work of this mod. |
|
|
Jeepaholic
Average Member
USA
697 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 12:52:00
|
Think I've got a bug in the "strip all" function, not sure what to do about it though. My DC code is as follows: DisplayContent 0, 0, 1, 3, 0, 3, 100, 0, 0, 0, 3, 1, "Recent Topics", "200", "topic.asp"
It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?
Screenshot:
|
Al Bsharah Aholics.com
Jeepaholics Anonymous Broncoholics Anonymous Network Insight
|
|
|
@tomic
Senior Member
USA
1790 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 14:05:33
|
quote: It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?
This is an old issue going back to the initial release of this MOD. I will look into this one because it is quite annoying from a layout persepective.
@tomic |
SportsBettingAcumen.com |
|
|
padawan
Junior Member
200 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 17:31:07
|
quote: Originally posted by @tomic
quote: It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?
This is an old issue going back to the initial release of this MOD. I will look into this one because it is quite annoying from a layout persepective.
@tomic
i was just gonna post the same thing. this is the reason why no matter what adjustments i make on my 'newest' posts, i always end up with a wider width than expected (and have to scroll to the right to see the rest of screen). thanks, jeepaholic!
- padawan |
"...be mindful of the SnitzForce..." |
|
|
Huntress
New Member
USA
96 Posts |
Posted - 30 October 2002 : 22:28:44
|
quote: Originally posted by @tomic
Huntress how are you using the swf? I haven't used any swf's with this myself and I am confused as to how this would happen. What safe mode are you using?
ServerHacker's code has an SWF mod which the read me says:
Title:add-ons:Flash Mod for version 3.4 Contributors: Ez4arab
Anyway... the Forum code for adding an SWF file looks like this:
[flash 800:600]http://www3.quantumlynx.com/barontech/list/sayit.swf[/flash]
And the DC code I'm using is:
<% DisplayContent 0, 0, 1, 7, 0, 20, 120, 50, 5, 0, 3, 1, "Recent Posts", "100%", "topic.asp" %>
I'm thinking you could add to the function just to replace that with "Flash"
Thanks! |
There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't. |
Edited by - Huntress on 30 October 2002 22:29:55 |
|
|
Topic |
|