Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 Content Display 3.4.03.08 Beta
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 24

DoraMoon
Average Member

Taiwan
661 Posts

Posted - 27 October 2002 :  15:02:56  Show Profile
hi~ pox,
in the readme.txt
DEPENDANCIES:
You should have the MSGICON MOD and the AVATAR MOD installed BEFORE you install this mod.


so if you hav'nt these two Mod installed, the Content Display will got some problem.
try make sure this point first.
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 27 October 2002 :  15:12:44  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
Yes! It works! Excellent job Dora and thank you for your help. This appear to do the job. Look for an update to the zip in a few hours. That takes this a big step closer towards getting out of beta.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 27 October 2002 :  19:07:13  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
Darn, I spoke too soon about the security being solved. If you elect to show all content types and all categories the private forums still appear. But it's closer.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 27 October 2002 :  20:01:36  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
OK. I think I have it. Try the first part of this with the red part deleted and add the quote mark in green.

select case ContentType
	case 0
		strContentType = "T.CAT_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 25 lines
	strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0"
	strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS =1 AND CAT_ID = " & ContentID"

	Set rsFList = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	rsFList.open strSql, my_Conn, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText

	if rsFList.EOF then
		ForumList = ""
	else
		FListCount = 0
		ForumList = "("
		do until rsFList.EOF
			if CDchkForumAccess(rsFList("FORUM_ID"),MemberID) then
			FListCount = FListCount + 1
				if FListCount > 1 then
				ForumList = ForumList & ", "
				end if
			ForumList = ForumList & rsFList("FORUM_ID")
			end if
			rsFList.MoveNext
		loop
		ForumList = ForumList & ")"
	end if
	rsFList.close
	set rsFList = nothing
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
	case 1 
		strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 5 lines
		if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
		'do nothing
		else
		ContentID = -1
		end if
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
	case 2


So basically make that first part look like this:

'##### Private Forum fix : add 25 lines
strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0"
strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS =1"


@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com

Edited by - @tomic on 27 October 2002 20:02:32
Go to Top of Page

DoraMoon
Average Member

Taiwan
661 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2002 :  04:02:30  Show Profile
yes, i forgot about the situation of ContentID=0(display all content)
you know, it really TOO MANY variations in this great Mod.
i'm hardly to test them all completely.... so maybe still a lots problem in my fix suggestion.

i can imagine how hard a job when test/implement this mod,
VERY THANKS @tomic for doing all this hard work for us!!

and another fix method i can thought..
	strSql = "SELECT FORUM_ID FROM " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM WHERE F_TYPE = 0"
	if ContentID > 0 then
	strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS = 1 AND CAT_ID = " & ContentID
	else
	strSql = strSql & " AND F_STATUS = 1 AND CAT_ID > 0 "
	end if

Edited by - DoraMoon on 28 October 2002 04:05:37
Go to Top of Page

DoraMoon
Average Member

Taiwan
661 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2002 :  06:04:55  Show Profile
also the DisplayContent 1, 0,... situation need to fix..
i just know, always not as my simple thinking...

and i have no good idea how to do, it seem we need applied the same
doing on ContentType case 0 to the case 1.(get the Allowed Forums List..)
i hate this~~ it make thing become more and more complex....

another solution is just show the "general" allowed forums, and ignore some special private forum all.
	case 1 
		strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : add 5 lines
	if ContentID > 0 then
		if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
		'do nothing
		else
		ContentID = -1
		end if
	else
		' check all forums to get the ForumList again ????
		ShowGeneralOnly = "yes"
	end if
'########## Private Forum fix ##########

and
	elseif ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "" then
		strSql = strSql & " AND T.FORUM_ID IN " & ForumList
	elseif ContentType = 1 and ShowGeneralOnly = "yes" then
		strSql = strSql & " AND (F.F_PRIVATEFORUMS = 0"
		if mLev > 0 then
		strSql = strSql & " OR F.F_PRIVATEFORUMS IN (4, 5, 7)"
		end if
		strSql = strSql & ")"
	end if
Go to Top of Page

DoraMoon
Average Member

Taiwan
661 Posts

Posted - 28 October 2002 :  06:54:03  Show Profile
another fix solution again....
	case 0
		strContentType = "T.CAT_ID"
'##### Private Forum fix : replaced 2 with 12 lines
		ForumList = getAllowedForumList("cat", ContentID)
	case 1
		strContentType = "T.FORUM_ID"
	if ContentID > 0 then
		if CDchkForumAccess(ContentID,MemberID) then
		'do nothing
		else
		ContentID = -1
		end if
	else
		ForumList = getAllowedForumList("forum", 0)
	end if
'########## Private Forum fix ##########
	case 2

and change this line in previous fix
elseif (ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "") then
to
elseif (ContentType = 0 and ForumList <> "") or (ContentType = 1 and ForumList <> "") then

then add one more function into inc_contentdisplay.asp again.
function_getAllowedForumList.txt

hope it can work this time...
Go to Top of Page

Huntress
New Member

USA
96 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  01:25:20  Show Profile  Visit Huntress's Homepage
@tomic...

I'm having a problem with content manager and it's translation of SWF content... returns
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0009'

Subscript out of range: '[number: 0]'

/forum/inc_contentdisplay.asp, line 429

Any help

There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't.
Go to Top of Page

Jeepaholic
Average Member

USA
697 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  01:37:48  Show Profile  Visit Jeepaholic's Homepage
I'm starting to get confused! <laugh> Is the private forum situation fixed, or still being worked on? Looks like it's not quite complete yet, but just wanted to be sure. As well, is someone going to summarize the changes for this security fix? No big deal if not, just curious.

Al Bsharah
Aholics.com

Jeepaholics Anonymous
Broncoholics Anonymous
Network Insight
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  03:00:05  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
Huntress how are you using the swf? I haven't used any swf's with this myself and I am confused as to how this would happen. What safe mode are you using?

Jeepaholic: I haven't had a chance to look at the latest code Nora posted although the fix before that takes care of security depending on what content type you are using. I finally put it into production on a site with several different content types and display modes and don't see any problems yet. I have just been waiting to try out this last bit of code before releasing an update.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

DoraMoon
Average Member

Taiwan
661 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  11:11:42  Show Profile
this Content Display Mod is very versatile and complex, a different variables set can be generated to a total different page content. if you've try all types possibility, you'll know.. it really a very tired job, especially in testing the private forum issue. so i think...

EVERYONE WANT THIS MOD SHOULD TRY TO HELP @tomic DOING THIS TEST WORK !

my suggest fix code also a easy modification, just try do something test on your forum as your prefer content type setting. then report the result here. i think this can help much for @tomic and the update work of this mod.
Go to Top of Page

Jeepaholic
Average Member

USA
697 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  12:52:00  Show Profile  Visit Jeepaholic's Homepage
Think I've got a bug in the "strip all" function, not sure what to do about it though. My DC code is as follows:
DisplayContent 0, 0, 1, 3, 0, 3, 100, 0, 0, 0, 3, 1, "Recent Topics", "200", "topic.asp"

It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?

Screenshot:


Al Bsharah
Aholics.com

Jeepaholics Anonymous
Broncoholics Anonymous
Network Insight
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  14:05:33  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
quote:
It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?


This is an old issue going back to the initial release of this MOD. I will look into this one because it is quite annoying from a layout persepective.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

padawan
Junior Member

200 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  17:31:07  Show Profile
quote:
Originally posted by @tomic

quote:
It appears that HTML is sneaking through, stretching any narrow columns you may have. I was under the impression that "strip all" would remove this?


This is an old issue going back to the initial release of this MOD. I will look into this one because it is quite annoying from a layout persepective.

@tomic



i was just gonna post the same thing. this is the reason why no matter what adjustments i make on my 'newest' posts, i always end up with a wider width than expected (and have to scroll to the right to see the rest of screen). thanks, jeepaholic!

- padawan

"...be mindful of the SnitzForce..."
Go to Top of Page

Huntress
New Member

USA
96 Posts

Posted - 30 October 2002 :  22:28:44  Show Profile  Visit Huntress's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by @tomic

Huntress how are you using the swf? I haven't used any swf's with this myself and I am confused as to how this would happen. What safe mode are you using?



ServerHacker's code has an SWF mod which the read me says:

Title:add-ons:Flash Mod for version 3.4
Contributors: Ez4arab

Anyway... the Forum code for adding an SWF file looks like this:

[flash 800:600]http://www3.quantumlynx.com/barontech/list/sayit.swf[/flash]

And the DC code I'm using is:

<%
DisplayContent 0, 0, 1, 7, 0, 20, 120, 50, 5, 0, 3, 1, "Recent Posts", "100%", "topic.asp"
%>


I'm thinking you could add to the function just to replace that with "Flash"

Thanks!

There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

Edited by - Huntress on 30 October 2002 22:29:55
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 24 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.17 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07