Author |
Topic |
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 November 2001 : 11:12:47
|
your welcome, it really was a simple idea and it is also useful for troubleshooting. I've had many members sometimes note that something is quirky and I respond first off by asking them, browser and os type and believe it or not, a lot of people don't know!!! I just tell them to go to active users where I can pull the basic of the info.
by the way, I got a cool little script that created html static pages out of my entire forum so I can build meta tags for search engines (see: http://www.nineinchnailz.com/forum/topics/) Anyway, the spiders and bots started coming recently which I noted by looking at my active users and noticing a browser and os was going unreported for a couple of guests. I immediately did a tracert on the ip and found it was a googlebot or yahoo spider. I am considering editing the script so that it shows either UNKNOWN or something to that effect instead of blanks. Just something you should be aware of...
____________ dayve http://www.nineinchnailz.com/forum |
|
|
bjlt
Senior Member
1144 Posts |
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
|
BLK - Jetta
Starting Member
23 Posts |
Posted - 19 November 2001 : 11:01:22
|
quote:
Here
http://www.ls3k.com/stuff/snitzMods/Active%20Users%20OS%20Mod%20Files%203.3.zip
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nathan Bales
May the God of hope fill you with all joy and peace as you trust in Him, so that you may overflow with hope by the power of the Holy Spirit. -Romans 15:13
Thank you so much!!! I will try it first thing this morning.
UPDATE: Works GREAT~! Thanks again
Edited by - BLK - Jetta on 19 November 2001 11:19:20 |
|
|
Da_Stimulator
DEV Team Forum Moderator
USA
3373 Posts |
Posted - 21 November 2001 : 11:39:19
|
Ok, I cant get the fields in the DB to populate either - I have all the right stuff in the insert and stuff - I know of it. This is perplexing me...
---- -Eric | Mod Resource | Test Area Sleep: A completely inadequate substitute for caffeine http://phpscriptcenter.com -Quality PHP Scripts |
|
|
Da_Stimulator
DEV Team Forum Moderator
USA
3373 Posts |
Posted - 21 November 2001 : 11:39:44
|
Nevermind - Forgot to include the stuff in the update statement, now I feel stupid
---- -Eric | Mod Resource | Test Area Sleep: A completely inadequate substitute for caffeine http://phpscriptcenter.com -Quality PHP Scripts |
|
|
Da_Stimulator
DEV Team Forum Moderator
USA
3373 Posts |
Posted - 28 November 2001 : 23:34:53
|
Added support for Opera... The check now looks like this - Note you have to put the opera code above the rest cuz it includes BOTH Mozilla AND MSIE when it returns the value... stupid copycat..
' Browser/OS Check ua = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT") os = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_UA_OS") If Instr(ua, "Opera") then If Instr(ua, "Opera 3.") then Browser = "Opera 3.x" elseif Instr(ua, "Opera 4.") then Browser = "Opera 4.x" elseif Instr(ua, "Opera 5.") then Browser = "Opera 5.x" elseif Instr(ua, "Opera 6.") then Browser = "Opera 6.x" else Browser = "Opera" end if ElseIf Instr(ua, "MSIE") Then If Instr(ua, "MSIE 6.") Then Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x" Elseif Instr(ua, "MSIE 5.") Then Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.x" Elseif Instr(ua, "MSIE 4.") Then Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x" Elseif Instr(ua, "MSIE 3.") Then Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.x" If Instr(ua, "MSIE 3.02") Then Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.02" End If Else Browser = "Microsoft Internet Explorer" End If ElseIf Instr(ua, "Mozilla") and Instr(ua, "compatible") = 0 Then If Instr(ua, "Netscape6") Then Browser = "Netscape Navigator 6.x" Elseif Instr(ua, "Mozilla/4") Then Browser = "Netscape Navigator 4.x" Elseif Instr(ua, "Mozilla/3") Then Browser = "Netscape Navigator 3.x" Else Browser = "Netscape Navigator" End If End If
---- -Eric | Mod Resource | Test Area Who has there phaser set to stupid? http://phpscriptcenter.com -Quality PHP Scripts
Edited by - da_stimulator on 28 November 2001 23:36:40 |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 29 November 2001 : 11:28:29
|
thanks Stim, although less than 1% of my logs ever show Opera!! might as well include CyberDog and Mosaic in there too!!
____________ dayve http://www.nineinchnailz.com/forum |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 29 November 2001 : 19:36:14
|
You jinxed me!! Some of my forum members decided to start using it, I think it is a plot against me!! So I added the code and it works great... thanks Stim..
____________ dayve http://www.nineinchnailz.com/forum
Edited by - dayve on 29 November 2001 19:40:05 |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 24 December 2001 : 03:12:05
|
There is a problem in Opera 6.0
I get "Unknown" for OS type.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 24 December 2001 : 15:44:32
|
quote:
There is a problem in Opera 6.0
I get "Unknown" for OS type.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
it worked for me. on which version of the forum are you encountering this problem?
____________ dayve@burningsouls.com
http://www.nineinchnailz.com - your source for everything nine inch nails ! |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 24 December 2001 : 16:21:43
|
3.3.03 Windows XP
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 26 December 2001 : 00:24:29
|
It shows Opera 6 just find. . . but the OS field is blank.
I think its possible that Opera has a different name for Windows XP. (Windows 2000 as well?)
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 26 December 2001 : 00:29:56
|
I found it, I replaced this
Elseif Instr(ua, "NT 5.0") or Instr(oa, "NT 5.0") Then strSystem = "Windows 2000" Elseif Instr(ua, "NT 5.1") or Instr(oa, "NT 5.1") Then strSystem = "Windows XP"
With this:
Elseif Instr(ua, "NT 5.0") or Instr(os, "NT 5.0") or Instr(ua, "Windows 2000") or Instr(os, "Windows 2000") Then strSystem = "Windows 2000" Elseif Instr(ua, "NT 5.1") or Instr(os, "NT 5.1") or Instr(ua, "Windows XP") or Instr(os, "Windows XP") Then strSystem = "Windows XP"
I did notice somthing else. At the top there are two variables, os and ua. The if statements seem to refer to three os, oa, and ua. I wasn't sure if these "oa"s were supposed to be ua or os.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
Topic |
|