Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 Removing 'Moderator(s)' column ?
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Webbo
Average Member

United Kingdom
982 Posts

Posted - 04 August 2013 :  05:58:28  Show Profile  Visit Webbo's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Is it possible to have the column on the default.asp page that shows the list of moderators veiwable by only the super Administrator?

At present it is not shown to non-members and members but is shown to moderators and admins.
Because of the number of moderators we have, when logged in as a moderator or administrator the layout looks cluttered.

I know there is the option in 'Feature Configuration' to not show moderators to normal users ....
quote:
What does Show Moderators do?
Basically, if this function is on, it shows the name of the moderator beside the forum that they moderate on the main default page. If it is off, however, visitors won't see who is moderating the forum they are posting in.



It would be ideal if I could extend this to moderators and normal administrators as well as

Many thanks in advance

Carefree
Advanced Member

Philippines
4207 Posts

Posted - 04 August 2013 :  13:39:22  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Look for this line (appx 100):

if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev = 4 or mlev = 3) then


Change it to say:

if mlev = 4 then
Go to Top of Page

Webbo
Average Member

United Kingdom
982 Posts

Posted - 04 August 2013 :  15:15:39  Show Profile  Visit Webbo's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That's what I thought but it just removes the moderators names and leaves the column

There's 3 instances of:
if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev = 4 or mlev = 3) then

and one instance of:
if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev > 0 ) then

relating to the moderators names being diplayed and setting the columns in the tables but editing the code upsets the layout

Edited by - Webbo on 04 August 2013 15:17:17
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 05 August 2013 :  09:56:21  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Most likely you will need to repeat the advice for those entries as well. I would double-check the surrounding code to make sure they are referring to displaying the moderator's column.
Go to Top of Page

Carefree
Advanced Member

Philippines
4207 Posts

Posted - 05 August 2013 :  13:47:55  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I misunderstood, thought you only wanted to eliminate the list of moderators. I'll take another look.
Go to Top of Page

Carefree
Advanced Member

Philippines
4207 Posts

Posted - 06 August 2013 :  05:09:18  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
OK - here's what you need to do:


Look for these lines (appx 536-538):

							if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev = 4 or mlev = 3) then
								Response.Write	"                <td bgcolor=""" & strForumCellColor & """ align=""left"" valign=""top""><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ color=""" & strForumFontColor & """ size=""" & strFooterFontSize & """><span class=""spnMessageText"">" & listForumModerators(ForumID) & "</span></font></td>" & vbNewline
							end if

Comment them out (put an apostrophe in front of each) or delete them.

Look for these lines (appx 321-325):

	if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev > 0 ) then
		Response.Write	"6"
	else
		Response.Write	"5"
	end if

Change them to say:

	Response.Write	"5"

Look for these lines (appx 307-309):

if (strShowModerators = "1") or (mlev = 4 or mlev = 3) then
	Response.Write	"                <td align=""center"" bgcolor=""" & strHeadCellColor & """ nowrap valign=""top""><b><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """ color=""" & strHeadFontColor & """>Moderator(s)</font></b></td>" & vbNewline
end if

Comment them out (put an apostrophe in front of each) or delete them.
Go to Top of Page

Webbo
Average Member

United Kingdom
982 Posts

Posted - 06 August 2013 :  15:35:37  Show Profile  Visit Webbo's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Hi Carefree if I remove the reference to 'mlev = 3' from lines 307-9 and 536-8 I get the following:

Before change to code:


After change to code:




Changing 321-5 from 6 to 5 doesn't make any difference to the number of columns in the category name row.


Go to Top of Page

Carefree
Advanced Member

Philippines
4207 Posts

Posted - 07 August 2013 :  17:10:57  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
See all instances of this:

sGetColspan(6,5)

Change them to this:

sGetColspan(5,4)
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.3 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07