Author |
Topic |
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 10:46:14
|
LoadKeywordApps needs to be left uncommented. The line above it and below it need to be commented.
You can try this uncommment all the lines and in the FormatStr function where you added fString = ChkKeys(fString) Add that above thisApplication.Lock
Application(strCookieURL & "STRKEYWORDS") = ""
Application(strCookieURL & "STRKEYREPLACE") = ""
Application.UnLock < |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
Edited by - cripto9t on 29 May 2008 10:48:40 |
|
|
leatherlips
Senior Member
USA
1838 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:02:22
|
quote: leatherlips, this is the solution ms support gives for that error.
After this line in LoadKeywordApps() xmlDoc.async="false" Add this line xmlDoc.setProperty "ServerHTTPRequest", true Hope that helps
cripto9t,
That fixed my issue! Thank you!
I have another question now. I have replaced my URL codes with the help of Shaggy awhile ago. If a link is pointing to anywhere in my site it opens in the same window. If it points to outside of my site it opens in a new window. The links generated with the auto linking mod makes all links regardless of where they point open in the same window. Can this be adjusted?< |
Mangione Magic Forum - The Music of Chuck Mangione
My Mods: Googiespell MOD | Link To Reply MOD | Petition MOD | Contact Page MOD | Share This Topic MOD | MP3 MOD | PageEar MOD | Google Viewer MOD |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
|
leatherlips
Senior Member
USA
1838 Posts |
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:21:28
|
Sorry but there seems to be another bug also.
If one of the phrases is in a forum description, it's throwing a monkeywrench in things. One of my phrases is large cent which is in the description for my classic coin forum. Heres what it does...
Here's how it really looks.< |
Switch the order of your title tags |
Edited by - bobby131313 on 29 May 2008 11:22:00 |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:29:48
|
leatherlips, that's the bug I pointed out above - link within a link. There should be a way to do it with regular expressions. Which I don't have much experience with. But I'll give it a try :).
To have the link open in a new window you need to add target=""blank"" to the anchor tag.
strReplace = "<span class=""keywords""><a href=""" & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(1).text & """ target=""blank"">" and this line
strReplace = strReplace & ", <span class=""keywords""><a href=""" & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(1).text & """ target=""blank"">" < |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:37:24
|
Bobby I'll see if I can recreate that and see whats going on. That's wierd< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:48:55
|
Bobby do you want mod to work on default.asp? I was thinking of writing a check to exclude some files.< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 11:51:53
|
I would rather have it not work on default.asp at all.
Now I just started over from scratch and that error is not happening now. So I guess it was my error somehow. < |
Switch the order of your title tags |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 12:07:03
|
quote: Originally posted by bobby131313
I would rather have it not work on default.asp at all.
Now I just started over from scratch and that error is not happening now. So I guess it was my error somehow.
Yea I added ten keywords to a description and it worked allright. Maybe a parsing error because it looks like it just quit right there and jumped to the next cell.
I'll write a little check for the file names. Would it be better to have an "exclude" list or an "include" list?< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 12:24:29
|
Well, that's a good question. I'm leaning towards exclude for purely selfish reasons. I'm already wondering what files would need to be included to make this work on non-forum pages.
BTW, I think I know what was causing the error. I added the blank target before it was brought up here and it was stuck in my variables with a missing quote without me realizing it. Coulda been it I guess. < |
Switch the order of your title tags |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 12:58:38
|
Ha! CSS will indeed override if you use an id like so...
for iKey = 0 to cLng(NumOfKeys)
if strKeys = "" then
strKeys = xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(0).text
strReplace = "<a id=""keywords"" href=""" & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(1).text & """ target=""blank"">"
strReplace = strReplace & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(0).text & "</a>"
else
strKeys = strKeys & "," & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(0).text
strReplace = strReplace & ", <a id=""keywords"" href=""" & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(1).text & """ target=""blank"">"
strReplace = strReplace & xmlKeyList.item(iKey).childNodes(0).text & "</a>"
end if
next
Css....
#keywords {color: #336633; text-decoration:underline; font-weight:bold}
#keywords:hover {color: #FF0000}
Links are green and red on hover with bolding overriding my normal blue links.< |
Switch the order of your title tags |
Edited by - bobby131313 on 29 May 2008 13:09:02 |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 13:04:12
|
Ok this is for exluding files in the ChkKeys() function. Replace this codeFunction ChkKeys(fString)
dim strKeys,strReplace,keywords,keyreplace with this
Function ChkKeys(fString)
dim strFiles,iCnt,strKeys,strReplace,keywords,keyreplace
strFiles = array("admin_","default","forum","profile","active","register","members","search","faq")
for iCnt = 0 to Ubound(strFiles)
if Instr(lcase(strScriptName),strFiles(iCnt)) > 0 then
ChkKeys = fString
Exit Function
end if
next I think I've got all the files on there except topics. If you add a file make sure it has parenthesis around it and seperated from the others with a comma. And if you want to make it an "include" file just change "> 0" with "= 1".
To add it to a non form page, the file has to an asp file with the "inc_func_common" file included and the text you check has to (maybe not has but should) be stored in a variable. And then ChkKeys(text_to_check).< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
cripto9t
Average Member
USA
881 Posts |
Posted - 29 May 2008 : 13:08:19
|
Thanks Bobby. I knew there had to be a wa :). I'm goin to update the original code and add the css fix, new window, and the xml issue leatherlips was having< |
_-/Cripto9t\-_ |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
|
Topic |
|