Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 User Space 1.1.02 (last update 02/14/08)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 8

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 21 January 2008 :  13:21:03  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Also in bookmarks, when you bookmark a topic/post, and then go to "yourspace" and click on it, the link comes back as the main forum page and not the actual topic.<
Go to Top of Page

bobby131313
Senior Member

USA
1163 Posts

Posted - 21 January 2008 :  14:01:16  Show Profile  Visit bobby131313's Homepage  Reply with Quote
For the bookmarks, try replacing the "build url" section in pop_user_space.asp with this....

                                        '# build url

ForumLink = replace(strForumUrl,"default.asp/", "topic.asp")
ArchiveLink = ""
PageLink = ""
AnchorLink = ""

if ArchiveView = "true" then
ArchiveLink = "ARCHIVE=true&"
end if
if Reply_ID <> "" then
TopicLink = "topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=" & Topic_ID
AnchorLink = "#" & Reply_ID
else
TopicLink = "topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=" & Topic_ID
end if
QueryLink = ArchiveLink & TopicLink & AnchorLink

strUrl = ForumLink & QueryLink


Backup first of course!

I don't have an archived topic to test it on, but active topics and replies are working with this.

I'm not sure why the "whichpage" line was in there, seems to me you are either BMing the topic or a post, theres no option to BM a page. If I'm missing the reason for it (which is entirely possible) feel free to blast me.
<

Switch the order of your title tags
Go to Top of Page

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 22 January 2008 :  12:04:18  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi, no that doesn't work, when you attempt to bookmark the bookmark pop up comes up with no bookmark url is on the box so when you save bookmark it comes up witrh an error no bookmark url.<
Go to Top of Page

bobby131313
Senior Member

USA
1163 Posts

Posted - 22 January 2008 :  12:14:51  Show Profile  Visit bobby131313's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Odd, works perfect for me, I just don't know if an archived topic will work yet.<

Switch the order of your title tags
Go to Top of Page

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 22 January 2008 :  12:37:56  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Well ita not working for my forum

I have changed the code as you have said and checked but its still not working


I have set up a log in, username: poker, password: test

my forum url is www.forumsuperstars.com<
Go to Top of Page

cripto9t
Average Member

USA
881 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  07:55:34  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
lodger could you change it back so I can see the url it was showing?<

    _-/Cripto9t\-_
Go to Top of Page

bobby131313
Senior Member

USA
1163 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  09:56:03  Show Profile  Visit bobby131313's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Cripto, it was missing "topic.asp" in the url. So it was creating a url like this...

http://forum.snitz.com/forum/?TOPIC_ID=66286

So it was just forwarding to default.asp.<

Switch the order of your title tags
Go to Top of Page

cripto9t
Average Member

USA
881 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  11:42:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by bobby131313

Cripto, it was missing "topic.asp" in the url. So it was creating a url like this...

http://forum.snitz.com/forum/?TOPIC_ID=66286

So it was just forwarding to default.asp.


That helps .

lodger, In "Admin Options" open "Main Forum Configuration" and make sure your "Forum URL" is http://www.forumsuperstars.com/default.asp/
I think that may be the problem .

Bobby, I'm still working on the posts bug. I'm trying to write a function that will reorder the data table rows. I've got it working on a 1d array, just need to adapt it for a 2d.<

    _-/Cripto9t\-_
Go to Top of Page

bobby131313
Senior Member

USA
1163 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  11:48:29  Show Profile  Visit bobby131313's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
That helps .

lodger, In "Admin Options" open "Main Forum Configuration" and make sure your "Forum URL" is http://www.forumsuperstars.com/default.asp/
I think that may be the problem .


Don't think so, cause it was doing it to me too not just thelodger.

quote:
Bobby, I'm still working on the posts bug. I'm trying to write a function that will reorder the data table rows. I've got it working on a 1d array, just need to adapt it for a 2d.


Cool. I appreciate your efforts. Thank you.<

Switch the order of your title tags
Go to Top of Page

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  14:23:51  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi mate, I have changed it back so you can see whats happining, also the forum url in the main forum congifs is correct.<
Go to Top of Page

cripto9t
Average Member

USA
881 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  17:46:12  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
lodger this should fix it for you and maybe help others.

Replace this line
ForumLink = replace(strForumUrl,"default.asp/", "topic.asp")

with this
if inStr(strForumUrl,"default.asp/") then
        ForumLink = replace(strForumUrl,"default.asp/", "topic.asp")
else
        ForumLink = strForumUrl & "topic.asp"
end if


Image, I probably should have went that route for forum urls, but I wanted the complete address to use. I see I'm going to have to do a little more url research .<

    _-/Cripto9t\-_

Edited by - cripto9t on 24 January 2008 07:40:48
Go to Top of Page

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 23 January 2008 :  18:11:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi crypto, did that but it has created another error, I will leave it on so you can have a look, thanks for your help so far.<
Go to Top of Page

cripto9t
Average Member

USA
881 Posts

Posted - 24 January 2008 :  08:08:35  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I posted my test code instead of the forum code sorry. It's fixed now.
Still, it shouldn't have given an error.
I tried to replicate it but couldn't.

Make sure the whole block looks like this
'# build url

                                        if inStr(strForumUrl,"default.asp/") then
                                                ForumLink = replace(strForumUrl,"default.asp/", "topic.asp")
                                        else
                                                ForumLink = strForumUrl & "topic.asp"
                                        end if
                                        ArchiveLink = ""
                                        PageLink = ""
                                        AnchorLink = ""
              
                                        if ArchiveView = "true" then
                                                ArchiveLink = "ARCHIVE=true&"
                                        end if
                                        if Reply_ID <> "" then
                                                PageLink = "whichpage=-1&"
                                                TopicLink = "TOPIC_ID=" & Topic_ID & "&"
                                                AnchorLink = "Reply_ID=" & Reply_ID
                                        else
                                                TopicLink = "TOPIC_ID=" & Topic_ID
                                        end if
                                        QueryLink = "?" & ArchiveLink & PageLink & TopicLink & AnchorLink 
                                         

                                        strUrl = ForumLink & QueryLink

                                        '# Get topic subject

If you think everything looks right and your still getting an error,
I would get a fresh copy of pop_userspace and make that one change in my previous post.
Hope this helps .<

    _-/Cripto9t\-_

Edited by - cripto9t on 24 January 2008 08:10:56
Go to Top of Page

thelodger
Junior Member

United Kingdom
296 Posts

Posted - 24 January 2008 :  12:25:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thats sorted it, thanks very much, all working great.<
Go to Top of Page

thermal_seeker
Junior Member

United Kingdom
430 Posts

Posted - 26 January 2008 :  13:45:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
what have I done wrong?

when clicking on the US folder in the members list I get this error..

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a0411'

Name redefined

/Forum/user_space.asp, line 52

dim strSql
----^


Dave

EDIT: I also get the same when clicking the new link in the forum menu<

No good at coding, but I can plough a field !!

Edited by - thermal_seeker on 26 January 2008 13:47:38
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 8 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.17 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07