Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 Hiding Members List - Private Forums
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 30 January 2008 :  18:43:40  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJenson,

Ok had a look at my pop_profile.asp, I cannot find the code you are having me look for. Is it possible the reason why I cannot find it is because I don't have Name and Last Name as a required field?

This is all I have, that I could see anyway.

if trim(Request.Form("Name")) = "" then 
Err_Msg = Err_Msg & "<li>You must choose a UserName</li>"
end if
if (Instr(Request.Form("Name"), ">") > 0 ) or (Instr(Request.Form("Name"), "<") > 0) then
Err_Msg = Err_Msg & "<li> > and < are not allowed in the UserName, Please Choose Another</li>"


Let me know what you think when you can.

<

Have a great day!
Terry

Edited by - campinmom03 on 31 January 2008 14:35:55
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  11:19:46  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hey guys its me again. lol

I thought maybe the code provided would not work unless I made those fields required with the code necessary to attempt this.

So I have successfully made those fields required with the appropriate code. I have tested it and it was done properly to now show those fields with *.

However, I still cannot find the code JJ asked me to look for in pop_profile.asp. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.<

Have a great day!
Terry
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  11:22:37  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What version of the forum are you running? Jeff's probably looking at 3.4.06, and I think there has been a few changes from previous versions.

Edit: its also worth mentioning one of the neat "hidden" features that's available on these support forums: the [scrollcode] tag. If you reply w/quote to JJenson's earlier post you'll see how it works. This way long bits of code don't push the table out and cause me to do some horizontal scrolling when I'm on anything other than my laptop. <

Edited by - AnonJr on 31 January 2008 11:25:23
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  11:23:03  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Search for "strFullName" in that file that should bring it up.<
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  11:59:45  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
AnonJr sorry about that.. really. I am using 3.4.06

if strFullName = "1" then
Response.Write " <tr>" & vbNewLine & _
" <td bgColor=""" & strPopUpTableColor & """ align=""right"" valign=""middle"" nowrap><b><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """><font color=""" & strHiLiteFontColor & """>*</font> Firstname: </font></b></td>" & vbNewLine & _
" <td bgColor=""" & strPopUpTableColor & """><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """><input name=""FirstName"" size=""25"" maxLength=""50"" value="""
if strMode <> "Register" then Response.Write(rs("M_FIRSTNAME"))
Response.Write """></font></td>" & vbNewLine & _
" </tr>" & vbNewLine & _
" <tr>" & vbNewLine & _
" <td bgColor=""" & strPopUpTableColor & """ align=""right"" valign=""middle"" nowrap><b><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """><font color=""" & strHiLiteFontColor & """>*</font> Surname: </font></b></td>" & vbNewLine & _
" <td bgColor=""" & strPopUpTableColor & """><font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strDefaultFontSize & """><input name=""LastName"" size=""25"" maxLength=""50"" value="""
if strMode <> "Register" then Response.Write(rs("M_LASTNAME"))
Response.Write """></font></td>" & vbNewLine & _
" </tr>" & vbNewLine
end if


This is what I have in inc_profile.asp (edited to show correct file that this code came from)<

Have a great day!
Terry

Edited by - campinmom03 on 31 January 2008 14:26:48
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  12:11:57  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
OK lets give this a shot you have the required mod working here as well I was just going of the base version.

basically that whole chunk of code you will just wrap the mlev code in the mlev code

if mlev=4 then
if strFullBane = "1" then
rest of the code
end if
end if<
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  12:24:32  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJ,

I have never done that... bear with me. When you say wrap, do you mean that I should add that bit of code above the strFullname= "1"?

BTW, did you get the email with the attached file I sent. If not, I'll re-send it. <

Have a great day!
Terry

Edited by - campinmom03 on 31 January 2008 12:36:37
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  12:46:07  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Yeah I got it . Basically you want to add the code in green above the if strfullname ="1" then and then add another end if after the one in the code you posted above.<
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  13:31:41  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJ, I think I made error above. I'm trying to sort it out now by following back through my steps. If my haunch is correct, the appropriate change for what I'm wanting to do would not be in pop_profile.asp but rather inc_profile.asp.

I will let you know my findings in just a bit. Thanks for your help and patience. <

Have a great day!
Terry
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  13:33:19  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Actually I believe you will want the change in both but I could be wrong on that.<
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  13:58:59  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJ, I'm checking that now. The code I posted above in the scrollcode is actually from my in_profile.asp. (Sorry about that... still learning here) I will post my findings in just a bit. I have to stop to the market and then to pick up the kids. Be back as soon to let you know.<

Have a great day!
Terry
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  15:10:39  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Campinmom03

post a txt file of you pop_profile.asp and also inc_profile.asp<
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 31 January 2008 :  16:46:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJ here you go. So that you know, I did try your code. It wouldn't work that way. Our profiles wouldn't even show up. I tried another way, that didn't work either. Here are good txt copies of the successful changes I made earlier with the required fields for Firs and Last Name. On pop_ profile change is on 1123 - 1133, inc_profile change is on 355 - 368. If you need any other info let me know.

http://www.myfamilyforumz.com/inc_profile.txt

http://www.myfamilyforumz.com/pop_profile.txt

Thank you.<

Have a great day!
Terry

Edited by - campinmom03 on 31 January 2008 16:47:39
Go to Top of Page

JJenson
Advanced Member

USA
2121 Posts

Posted - 01 February 2008 :  12:52:15  Show Profile  Visit JJenson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
I will take a look this weekend I am sorry I had some things come up outside of work I really had to take care of. But I haven't forgotten <
Go to Top of Page

campinmom03
Junior Member

USA
190 Posts

Posted - 01 February 2008 :  20:50:08  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
JJenson, no problem. You know I had a thought. It might work but I wanted to run it by you to see if you think it would work.

I thought maybe I could use my bad word filter. The idea is to enter in the members name as a "bad word" and have XXX appear like a bad word would. I tried it and the name still appears as name instead of XXXX.

This would probably be a good solution if I could just figure out how to do it. Maybe less code work? What do you think?

<

Have a great day!
Terry
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.1 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07