Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 CAPTCHA Anti spam v1
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 4

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  10:17:48  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Podge, I am currently implementing your Captcha mod but have a question. In your directions for post_info.asp you say the following:

Around line 815 find these lines
------------------------------

		if strSignatures = "1" and strDSignatures <> "1" then
			if Request.Form("sig") = "yes" and GetSig(strDBNTUserName) <> " " then
				txtMessage = txtMessage & vbNewline & vbNewline & ChkString(GetSig(strDBNTUserName), "signature" )
			end if
		end if
------------------------------
After them add
------------------------------
		'CAPTCHA Mod
		on error goto 0
		if strLinkSpamCaptcha = 1 then
		Dim strUsersInput
		strUsersInput= Request.Form("captcha")
		Select Case len(trim(strUsersInput))
		case "4"
				If Session("Snitz.captcha") <> "" then
					If UCase(strUsersInput) <> UCase(Session("Snitz.captcha")) then
						Go_Result "You entered the wrong Anti SPAM confirmation code !", 0
					End if
				End IF
		case "0"
					Go_Result "You did not enter the Anti SPAM confirmation code !", 0
		case else
					Go_Result "You entered the wrong amount of characters for the Anti SPAM confirmation code !", 0
		End Select
		End if
		Session.Contents.Remove("Snitz.captcha")
		'CAPTCHA Mod
In my version (3.4.03) there are two of the above lines (at 777 and 937), which might be the same for the latest version but just different line numbers. Would I put he Captcha code after the first instance or second?<
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  11:16:38  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
I don't have a copy of the 3.4.03 version but its the first instance in the 3.4.05 version.<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  11:29:32  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for your quick reply, Podge!

I've run into another snag:

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a03ea' 

Syntax error 

/forums/pop_mail.asp, line 80 

'Captcha Mod		"              <tr>" & vbNewLine & _
^
I thought you could just put an apostrophe in front of a line that you don't want to be processed?<
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  11:50:53  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
Do you have a & _ on the preceeding line ?

<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  12:27:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes. <
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  12:50:54  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
For the benefit of others....

Remove the & _ and it should work.<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  13:13:04  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I added "'Captcha Mod" at the beginning of the lines you said to delete and got that error. I just deleted the lines now.

I have another problem and have narrowed it down to your config.asp mods, as such:
Around line 123 find this line
------------------------------
Dim SubCount, MySubCount
------------------------------
After it add
------------------------------
Dim strLinkSpamCaptcha, strRegisterCaptcha, strPopMailCaptcha
------------------------------
Around line 388 find this line
------------------------------
strShowQuickReply = Application(strCookieURL & "STRSHOWQUICKREPLY")
------------------------------
After it add
------------------------------
strLinkSpamCaptcha = Application(strCookieURL & "STRLINKSPAMCAPTCHA")
strRegisterCaptcha = Application(strCookieURL & "STRREGISTERCAPTCHA")
strPopMailCaptcha = Application(strCookieURL & "STRPOPMAILCAPTCHA")
------------------------------
Finished config.asp
When I do them it gives me the following error:
Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005' 

'c:\inetpub\vhosts\mydomain\httpdocs\forums\databasefolder\database.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides. 

/forums/inc_header.asp, line 115
Yes I know, I'm still using Access. But I've never had a problem with it.

P.S. Line 115 of my inc_header.asp is:
my_Conn.Open strConnString
<

Edited by - JohnC on 05 December 2006 13:26:17
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  14:17:50  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
The problem is caused by having an incorrect path to your database, not by the captcha mod.

Check that you haven't accidentally changed your database connection string when editing config.asp<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  14:23:07  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm confused, how can my forums be working fine before the mod? And they have been for the last several years... <
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  14:28:09  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
You must have inadvertently edited one of these lines

'## Make sure to uncomment one of the strConnString lines and edit it so that it points to where your database is!
'strConnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("snitz_forums_2000.mdb") '## MS Access 2000 using virtual path
'strConnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("/USERNAME/db/snitz_forums_2000.mdb") '## MS Access 2000 on Brinkster
'strConnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\inetpub\dbroot\snitz_forums_2000.mdb" '## MS Access 2000
'strConnString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("snitz_forums_2000.mdb") '## MS Access 97 using virtual path
'strConnString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/USERNAME/db/snitz_forums_2000.mdb") '## MS Access 97 on Brinkster
'strConnString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=c:\inetpub\dbroot\snitz_forums_2000.mdb" '## MS Access 97
<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  15:52:21  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Wow, I just found out that my host just moved me off a VDS server and onto a shared server! They edited my files without telling me! <
Go to Top of Page

AnonJr
Moderator

United States
5768 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  16:10:38  Show Profile  Visit AnonJr's Homepage  Reply with Quote
No warning?!?!?! No notice?!??! <
Go to Top of Page

JohnC
Junior Member

215 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  16:18:01  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Not a darn thing!

Edit: Had to edit the word that in place of "darn" because it got caught by the bad word filter.<

Edited by - JohnC on 05 December 2006 16:50:13
Go to Top of Page

Podge
Support Moderator

Ireland
3775 Posts

Posted - 05 December 2006 :  16:20:32  Show Profile  Send Podge an ICQ Message  Send Podge a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
Scoundrels!!!!<

Podge.

The Hunger Site - Click to donate free food | My Blog | Snitz 3.4.05 AutoInstall (Beta!)

My Mods: CAPTCHA Mod | GateKeeper Mod
Tutorial: Enable subscriptions on your board

Warning: The post above or below may contain nuts.
Go to Top of Page

Gizbit
Starting Member

USA
4 Posts

Posted - 07 December 2006 :  14:20:34  Show Profile  Visit Gizbit's Homepage  Reply with Quote
I have the spam filter running and it works fine except when you go to add a new topic then you get an error There has been a problem!
You did not enter the Anti SPAM confirmation code ! There is no place to enter this code.

Any Ideas..

Thanks

-john<
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 4 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.19 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07