Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 DEV-Group
 DEV Discussions (General)
 Text Consistancy Suggestion (inc_subscription.asp)
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 03 September 2002 :  13:43:19  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
For consistancy throughout the forum, beginning on line 307 of inc_subscription.asp, you may consider changing the following code.

		if CatID = 0 then
			LinkLevel = "BOARD"
		else
			LinkParam = "&CAT_ID=" & CatID
			if ForumID = 0 then
				LinkLevel = "CAT"
			else
				LinkParam = LinkParam & "&FORUM_ID=" & ForumID
				if TopicID = 0 then
					LinkLevel = "FORUM"
				else
					LinkLevel = "TOPIC"	:	LinkParam = LinkParam & "&TOPIC_ID=" & TopicID
				end if
			end if
		end if
To this:

		if CatID = 0 then
			LinkLevel = "Board"
		else
			LinkParam = "&CAT_ID=" & CatID
			if ForumID = 0 then
				LinkLevel = "Category"
			else
				LinkParam = LinkParam & "&FORUM_ID=" & ForumID
				if TopicID = 0 then
					LinkLevel = "Forum"
				else
					LinkLevel = "Topic"	:	LinkParam = LinkParam & "&TOPIC_ID=" & TopicID
				end if
			end if
		end if


- Kevin

Edited by - kwhipp on 06 September 2002 19:06:04

davemaxwell
Access 2000 Support Moderator

USA
3020 Posts

Posted - 03 September 2002 :  14:29:31  Show Profile  Visit davemaxwell's Homepage  Send davemaxwell an AOL message  Send davemaxwell an ICQ Message  Send davemaxwell a Yahoo! Message
I don't think that's necessary. The items you spelled out are merely parameters....

Dave Maxwell
Barbershop Harmony Freak
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 03 September 2002 :  14:42:33  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
They are parameters that are used in output test strings. If you have subscriptions activated, all of the links and hover-over text use these text strings. It looks a little odd with only these words in all cap.

- Kevin
Go to Top of Page

Deleted
deleted

4116 Posts

Posted - 03 September 2002 :  18:38:48  Show Profile
In v4, I changed that code part to the following (it is a must for making it translatable):

This is in inc_subscription.asp, starting about from line 300, in Function ShowSubLink (SubOption, CatID, ForumID, TopicID, ShowText)

		' -- Get appropriate text and icon to display
		LinkParam = ""
		if CatID = 0 then
			LinkLevel = "BOARD"
		else
			LinkParam = "&CAT_ID=" & CatID
			if ForumID = 0 then
				LinkLevel = "CAT"
			else
				LinkParam = LinkParam & "&FORUM_ID=" & ForumID
				if TopicID = 0 then
					LinkLevel = "FORUM"
				else
					LinkLevel = "TOPIC"	:	LinkParam = LinkParam & "&TOPIC_ID=" & TopicID
				end if
			end if
		end if
		if SubOption = "U" then
			LinkIcon = strIconUnsubscribe
			select case LinkLevel
			case "BOARD"	LinkText = "Unsubscribe from this board"
			case "CAT"		LinkText = "Unsubscribe from this category"
			case "FORUM"	LinkText = "Unsubscribe from this forum"
			case "TOPIC"	LinkText = "Unsubscribe from this topic"
			end select
		else
			LinkIcon = strIconSubscribe
			select case LinkLevel
			case "BOARD"	LinkText = "Subscribe to this board"
			case "CAT"		LinkText = "Subscribe to this category"
			case "FORUM"	LinkText = "Subscribe to this forum"
			case "TOPIC"	LinkText = "Subscribe to this topic"
			end select
		end if
		ShowSubLink = StandardLinkInfo & LinkLevel & LinkParam & "')"">" & getCurrentIcon(LinkIcon, LinkText ,"align=""absmiddle""") & "</a>"
		if ShowText <> "N" then
			ShowSubLink = ShowSubLink & " " & StandardLinkInfo & LinkLevel & LinkParam & "')"">" & DefaultFont & LinkText & "</font></a>" 
		end if

Stop the WAR!
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 03 September 2002 :  21:21:06  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
Sorry if there is any confusion. I'm talking abount version 3.4.02.

- Kevin
Go to Top of Page

ajhvdb
Junior Member

Netherlands
392 Posts

Posted - 04 September 2002 :  02:47:19  Show Profile
I agree with subscriptions enabled it doesn't look good. In every update I change them.
Hope they noted this and in the next version it's gone.
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 05 September 2002 :  20:10:12  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
bozden -

Would this be okay?



Add the following function to inc_func_common.asp (around line 500)
Function PCase(strInput)
	Dim iPosition 
	Dim iSpace    
	Dim strOutput 

	iPosition = 1
	
	Do While InStr(iPosition, strInput, " ", 1) <> 0
		iSpace = InStr(iPosition, strInput, " ", 1)
		strOutput = strOutput & UCase(Mid(strInput, iPosition, 1))
		strOutput = strOutput & LCase(Mid(strInput, iPosition + 1, iSpace - iPosition))
		iPosition = iSpace + 1
	Loop

	strOutput = strOutput & UCase(Mid(strInput, iPosition, 1))
	strOutput = strOutput & LCase(Mid(strInput, iPosition + 1))

	PCase = strOutput
End Function



Then add the red text indicated below in inc_subscription.asp (around line 324)
			ShowSubLink = ShowSubLink & " " & StandardLinkInfo & LinkLevel & LinkParam & "')"">" & DefaultFont & LinkText & pcase(LinkLevel) & "</font></a>" 



I forgot this one, add the red text indicated below in inc_subscription.asp (around line 322)
				ShowSubLink = StandardLinkInfo & LinkLevel & LinkParam & "')"">" & getCurrentIcon(LinkIcon, LinkText & pcase(LinkLevel),"align=""absmiddle""") & "</a>"

- Kevin

Edited by - kwhipp on 06 September 2002 13:46:54
Go to Top of Page

Deleted
deleted

4116 Posts

Posted - 06 September 2002 :  16:47:30  Show Profile
For me it is not a solution. The rule of thumb in international software is this: "Do not use program related data as direct output". These uppercase strings are meant as parameters, but they are also used as strings. What I need is to get rid of this usage.

There is also another case with Gender info which is bugging me. The data is kept as "male" and "female", used in if-then logic, and output in select/case, used in mods etc.

Also, with v3.4.x, you can just replace "BOARD" with "Board", but Everywhere in that fýnction (also in select case & if-then statements). There is no need of such a function...

Stop the WAR!
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 06 September 2002 :  19:07:35  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
Richard Kinser -

Do you think these text string could be changed to proper case in v3.4.03?

- Kevin
Go to Top of Page

RichardKinser
Snitz Forums Admin

USA
16655 Posts

Posted - 06 September 2002 :  19:28:00  Show Profile
It's already been changed to the way Bozden has it above.
Go to Top of Page

kwhipp
Junior Member

USA
407 Posts

Posted - 06 September 2002 :  19:33:05  Show Profile  Visit kwhipp's Homepage  Send kwhipp an AOL message  Send kwhipp an ICQ Message  Send kwhipp a Yahoo! Message
quote:
Originally posted by RichardKinser

It's already been changed to the way Bozden has it above.



Thank you. Sorry to bother.

- Kevin
Go to Top of Page

RichardKinser
Snitz Forums Admin

USA
16655 Posts

Posted - 09 September 2002 :  06:06:34  Show Profile
implemented in v3.4.03
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.21 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07