Author |
Topic |
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 29 October 2013 : 04:00:39
|
Hi everybody. I tried installing the subforum mod. Gettin error(s) Everything looks normal, but when clicking on editing forum categories i get an error pointing to the post.asp file. I think this might be entirely MySQL related. Is there a version of this mod, geared for MySQL ? |
|
ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin
Portugal
26364 Posts |
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 04:16:43
|
Hi ruirib, thanks. When hitting create new forum i get:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'
[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.96-log]You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '1 F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = 0' at line 1
/forum/post.asp, line 585
|
|
|
ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin
Portugal
26364 Posts |
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 06:05:26
|
according to araneae line 585 says:
set rsFindSub = my_Conn.Execute(strSQL) |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 06:06:26
|
Line 584-588
If strRqForumID = "" Then strRqForumID = 0 strSQL = "SELECT TOP 1 F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = " & strRqForumID set rsFindSub = my_Conn.Execute(strSQL) if rsFindSub.eof then strSubForum = NULL else |
|
|
ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin
Portugal
26364 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 06:36:01
|
Replace this line:
strSQL = "SELECT TOP 1 F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = " & strRqForumID
with
strSQL = "SELECT F_PARENT FROM FORUM_FORUM WHERE FORUM_ID = " & strRqForumID & " LIMIT 1"
|
Snitz 3.4 Readme | Like the support? Support Snitz too |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 07:28:11
|
Ok. Error is gone. :-) Wondering now how to add a subforum. Not seeing any new buttons or so....? |
|
|
bobby131313
Senior Member
USA
1163 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 09:30:51
|
You won't see new buttons. Just create a new forum normally in the category you want, then you will be asked to name a parent forum/category. |
Switch the order of your title tags |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 09:45:40
|
Hmm. Don't see that. When i ran the mod I get this message:
Adding Column F_PARENT... ALTER TABLE FORUM_FORUM ADD F_PARENT int NULL ALTER TABLE FORUM_FORUM ADD F_PARENT int NULL -2147217900 | [MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.96-log]Duplicate column name 'F_PARENT' |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 09:48:05
|
Never mind. I figured it out. My bad. Thanks for the help ruirib!!!!! And Bobby131313 ! |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 11:40:04
|
getting a new error. after moving all the topics into the subforums. all topics and subforums dissappeared, giving me this message: Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'
Type mismatch: 'rs'
/forum/inc_func_chknew.asp, line 37 |
|
|
Carefree
Advanced Member
Philippines
4207 Posts |
Posted - 01 November 2013 : 22:14:06
|
You can fix that error by replacing the entire first function of "inc_func_cknew.asp" with the following:
|
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 06 November 2013 : 17:25:59
|
hi carefree
that gave me another error, saying runtime error 800a01a8, object required 'rs' /forum/inc_func_chknew.asp, line 37
sorry for the late reply, had to do some other things.... |
|
|
Carefree
Advanced Member
Philippines
4207 Posts |
Posted - 07 November 2013 : 10:11:23
|
You need to create at least one topic in a root forum. The simplest method would be to move one forum back to the root (no parent):
[scrollcode][code] <!-- #INCLUDE FILE="config.asp" --> <!-- #INCLUDE FILE="inc_header.asp" --> <% my_Conn.Execute("UPDATE " & strTablePrefix & "FORUM SET F_PARENT='' WHERE FORUM_ID=1") Response.Write "Moved!<br />" WriteFooter %> |
Edited by - Carefree on 07 November 2013 10:14:00 |
|
|
volkerc
Junior Member
Germany
156 Posts |
Posted - 07 November 2013 : 12:41:38
|
Yes i noticed that once i have one topic in the subforum area, the subforums all show up. I just thought that there would be no topic necessary next to the subforums....
What's the code above for? |
|
|
Topic |
|