Author |
Topic |
|
The Zim
Junior Member
107 Posts |
Posted - 16 April 2009 : 14:14:34
|
This is about the Message Icons MOD, I'm thinking of modifying the code somehow so that I can take out the default column and having only the one column, but still having them display whether or not there are new posts. I just need to know where the code is that tells the browser whether or not to display the New Topic icon or the normal one... Anyone know? |
|
|
Carefree
Advanced Member
Philippines
4207 Posts |
Posted - 16 April 2009 : 17:47:44
|
In "default.asp", look for the following lines (appx 613-617): |
|
|
Shaggy
Support Moderator
Ireland
6780 Posts |
Posted - 17 April 2009 : 04:26:52
|
Wrong file, CF
The code you're looking for is in forum.asp, Zim, beginning on line 482:if Cat_Status <> 0 and Forum_Status <> 0 and Topic_Status <> 0 then
if Topic_Sticky and strStickyTopic = "1" then
if Topic_LastPost > Session(strCookieURL & "last_here_date") then
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderNewSticky,"New Sticky Topic","hspace=""0""")
else
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderSticky,"Sticky Topic","hspace=""0""")
end if
else
' DEM --> Added code for topic moderation
if Topic_Status = 2 then
UnApprovedFound = "Y"
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderUnmoderated,"Topic Not Moderated","hspace=""0""")
elseif Topic_Status = 3 then
HeldFound = "Y"
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderHold,"Topic on Hold","hspace=""0""")
' DEM --> end of code Added for topic moderation
else
Response.Write ChkIsNew(Topic_LastPost)
end if
end if
else
if ArchiveView <> "true" then
if Cat_Status = 0 then
strAltText = "Category Locked"
elseif Forum_Status = 0 then
strAltText = "Forum Locked"
else
strAltText = "Topic Locked"
end if
end if
if ArchiveView = "true" then
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderArchived,"Archived Topic","hspace=""0""")
elseif Topic_LastPost > Session(strCookieURL & "last_here_date") then
if Topic_Sticky and strStickyTopic = "1" then
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderNewStickyLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""")
else
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderNewLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""")
end if
else
if Topic_Sticky and strStickyTopic = "1" then
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderStickyLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""")
else
Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""")
end if
end if
end if And the ChkIsNew function is found in inc_func_chknew.asp.
|
Search is your friend “I was having a mildly paranoid day, mostly due to the fact that the mad priest lady from over the river had taken to nailing weasels to my front door again.” |
|
|
The Zim
Junior Member
107 Posts |
Posted - 17 April 2009 : 17:40:54
|
Ok, thanks, but.... Shaggy, that code you posted, is it all supposed to have if Topic_Sticky and strStickyTopic = "1" then Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderNewStickyLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""") else Response.Write getCurrentIcon(strIconFolderNewLocked,strAltText,"hspace=""0""") end if
because you have that bit of code in there several times? |
|
|
Shaggy
Support Moderator
Ireland
6780 Posts |
Posted - 20 April 2009 : 05:33:31
|
... That code only appears once in what I posted.
|
Search is your friend “I was having a mildly paranoid day, mostly due to the fact that the mad priest lady from over the river had taken to nailing weasels to my front door again.” |
Edited by - Shaggy on 20 April 2009 05:34:03 |
|
|
The Zim
Junior Member
107 Posts |
Posted - 28 April 2009 : 13:54:05
|
OOOHHHH, hehe, sorry, I didn't notice that there are small differences, lol. Sorry! |
|
|
|
The Zim
Junior Member
107 Posts |
Posted - 01 May 2009 : 12:00:39
|
Ok, this code, would I need to use an if-then statement for each of the icons? Would I need also to repeat that code each time for each icon?
Also, in the readme for the MOD, it tells me to modify forum.asp with this change:
Look for this code: (at approx line #455)
tM_NAME = 13 tLAST_POST_AUTHOR_NAME = 14
replace it with this code:
tM_NAME = 13 tLAST_POST_AUTHOR_NAME = 14 tT_MSGICON = 15
Would such a change be needed if I am going to have only one column for the custom icons? |
|
Edited by - The Zim on 01 May 2009 12:10:04 |
|
|
|
Topic |
|
|
|