Author |
Topic  |
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 04 December 2007 : 23:53:39
|
Ok. I'm a little busy at the moment or I'd offer. If you haven't found anybody to help in a week, let me know and I should have the time to do it then. |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 05 December 2007 : 10:49:08
|
I have a quote from somebody that it will take from between 5 hours and 2 days and they want $80. That seems high, what do you think? |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 05 December 2007 : 11:06:26
|
I'd believe the 5 hours long before I'd believe the 2 days. While its not trivial, its not that extensive - unless there are some other parts that I'm missing. I'd guesstimate that it will probably take 1-3 hrs to convert and maybe 2 hrs or so to test. Again, that's assuming that the only code that needs to be taken care of is that little bit of JScript. Incorporating the MD5 stuff so it doesn't conflict with the SHA256 stuff is probably another 2 hrs or so (including testing).
As for the price, you figure that where I work the average programmer gets between $18 to $24 USD an hour before taxes it doesn't sound so bad. I'm really the last person to ask about pricing as I haven't the foggiest idea what to charge for freelance work. Its part of whats kept me from going that route... but that's another topic entirely. |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 05 December 2007 : 17:30:47
|
I took him up on his offer of $80 to do the code. He says that he will be done by tomorrow. I will let you know if it works out. |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 13:09:45
|
OK, I got my code back in VBScript and it loads properly when outside the forum. How do I incorporate the md5 stuff so it does not conflict with SHA256? Can I remove the lines of code that are duplicates? |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 13:56:43
|
After a quick look, it seems like you could comment out the following portion of md5.asp:
I would comment it out instead of deleting it so you can uncomment it if you use a copy of the md5.asp page somewhere outside of the forum.
Just for clarification, are you using the same md5.asp page anywhere other than for the forum? |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 14:14:21
|
md5 is only in 1 place, and is only called by banner1.asp - but I want to be able to #include it on the inc_site_left so that any page in my forum will have the script running |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 14:34:34
|
Well, we are getting closer. When I comment those lines out, now I get the folling error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01f5'
Illegal assignment: 'i'
/forum/ncaa/tennessee/forum/inc_func_common.asp, line 255 |
Cross Tattoos |
Edited by - MammaRose on 06 December 2007 14:35:05 |
 |
|
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 15:19:27
|
Did you make any changes to inc_func_common.asp? |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 15:22:07
|
nope - no changes to inc_func_common.
I noticed that there were some lines in md5 that use i so I changed them to J. FINALLY the forum loads, but I can't get logged in, I suppose J is used somewhere else. |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 16:00:48
|
I think I just had an AHA moment. MD5 and SHA256 are both just ways to encrypt passwords etc right. Can I just use SHA256 instead of MD5? |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 16:30:13
|
Not quite. While they are two different ways to encrypt passwords, they are two different ways of encrypting data. The TNX code is expecting MD5-encoded data, not SHA256-encoded data - meaning that it would ultimately fail.
Are you getting any errors when you try to log in or is it just looping back to the page you were originally trying to log in from? |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 16:46:33
|
It says that the username and password are incorrect, when I know they ARE correct.
I just tried to have it send me my password just to confirm that I am not loosing my mind...and I got an error that: Illegal assignment: 'j' /forum/ncaa/tennessee/forum/inc_func_posting.asp, line 60
So I suppose I will try another letter..Do you know of any that might be available or is this a trial and error thing?
|
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
AnonJr
Moderator
    
United States
5768 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 17:12:06
|
Post a link to a .txt version of the code. It would be better to use a more descriptive name than "i" or "j" - mostly because it precludes situations like this. =/ |
 |
|
MammaRose
Starting Member
United States
32 Posts |
Posted - 06 December 2007 : 17:15:06
|
I think I have it figured out. I did the "forgot my password" thing and it works now. Now I have to wait to see if the links start showing up from TNX. |
Cross Tattoos |
 |
|
Topic  |
|