Author |
Topic |
|
nickw
Junior Member
Ireland
193 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 16:28:30
|
Hi All,
Is it possible to reset the active users record?
I had a crawler visit my site a while back and it kicked up the active users to a silly amount. I would like to set back to 0.
Thanks in advance,
|
Nick |
|
weeweeslap
Senior Member
USA
1077 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 17:33:29
|
find the table forum_config_new in your database then look for the column which has "intAURecord" and put 0 in the column next to it which has the # |
coaster crazy |
|
|
redbrad0
Advanced Member
USA
3725 Posts |
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 18:38:25
|
quote: Originally posted by redbrad0
well you just need to delete all the users in the active users table
he wants to reset the highest active users count. |
|
|
|
weeweeslap
Senior Member
USA
1077 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 18:46:43
|
do what I said |
coaster crazy |
|
|
redbrad0
Advanced Member
USA
3725 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 20:00:29
|
Oh sorry I thought he was saying that he wanted to delete all the current active users.
You can bypass so google does not count as an active user so this will not happen when google goes to your site again by checking the user_agent and seeing if it has the words google in it and then not adding it to the active user. I did this on a different site where they wanted google to be able to get into a members online area to get better results on search engines |
Brad Oklahoma City Online Entertainment Guide Oklahoma Event Tickets |
|
|
nickw
Junior Member
Ireland
193 Posts |
Posted - 02 December 2003 : 20:06:33
|
Thanks Everyone,
I did that and it sorted the Active Users Record. I have a MOD installed that shows when a Crawler is on the site, which is very cool, I would like to "link" into that so that these Crawlers do not get counted.
Why I say this is because this MOD has an updateable table that "knows" all the crawlers.
Man, I hope that makes sense...
Thanks,
|
Nick |
|
|
wii
Free ASP Hosts Moderator
Denmark
2632 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 13:06:56
|
Is it possible to run a simple script instead of editing directly in the database ? If so, how should that script look like ? |
|
|
masterao
Senior Member
Sweden
1678 Posts |
|
wii
Free ASP Hosts Moderator
Denmark
2632 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 14:47:38
|
Hmmm, what about this?
[ALTER] forum_config_new ALTER#intAURecord=0 [END] |
|
|
wii
Free ASP Hosts Moderator
Denmark
2632 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 14:58:06
|
Or
[ALTER] forum_config_new ALTER#intAURecord)#(0) [END] |
|
|
wii
Free ASP Hosts Moderator
Denmark
2632 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 15:12:05
|
Hmmm, can´t get it to work. |
|
|
masterao
Senior Member
Sweden
1678 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 17:03:23
|
I used the following, and it worked like a charm:
[UPDATE] CONFIG_NEW C_VALUE#'0'#C_VARIABLE = 'intAURecord' [END]
This didn't change the record shown on default.asp, but after I reset the application variables it showed 1 as the new record (one visitor at the time of the update).
Remember to not use a table prefix when using the mod setup (dbs-file or alternate). The mod setup takes care of that automatically. |
Jan =========== FR Portal Forums | Active Users 4.0.20 Mod |
Edited by - masterao on 25 February 2004 17:04:47 |
|
|
wii
Free ASP Hosts Moderator
Denmark
2632 Posts |
Posted - 25 February 2004 : 17:22:43
|
Perfect ! Thanks ! |
|
|
masterao
Senior Member
Sweden
1678 Posts |
|
|
Topic |
|