Author |
Topic |
RebelTech
Average Member
USA
613 Posts |
Posted - 11 December 2003 : 09:31:15
|
quote: Originally posted by golfmann
& strTablePrefix & "FORUM.F_PRIVATEFORUMS = 119) has to do with the EZANONYMOUS mod I installed, if I remember right...
There's SOO many in our forum now it's a little muddy.. I also have the jump to last post lil arrow working if you want it.
Golfman thanks for everything so far. I also have the last reply link working but in a really weird way. Check this link for the sordid details - http://forum.snitz.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=49772 Basically, The actions outside of the function work fine. If I place them inside the function and then call the function it won't work. I wanted to get the function working correctly before updating the zip because of cleaner coding and those situations where the link to last reply option is turned off forum wide. |
|
|
golfmann
Junior Member
United States
450 Posts |
Posted - 11 December 2003 : 19:31:09
|
Well Mine uses the following: strSQL = strSql & strTablePrefix & "TOPICS.T_LAST_POST_REPLY_ID, "
Topic_LastPostReplyID = objRs("T_LAST_POST_REPLY_ID")
Response.Write "<div align""left"" style=""font-face:" & strDefaultFontFace & ";font-size:9pt;"" > <a href=""" & strForumURL & "link.asp?TOPIC_ID=" & TOPIC_ID & """><img src='images/complete.gif' alt='Click here to view and comment'></a><br> <b>" & Topic_REPLIES & "</b> reply(s) | " & ChkDate(Topic_DATE, " : " ,false) & " " & DoLastPostLink & " </div>" & vbNewLine
Function DoLastPostLink() if Topic_Replies < 1 or Topic_LastPostReplyID = 0 then DoLastPostLink = "" elseif Topic_LastPostReplyID <> 0 then PageLink = "whichpage=-1&" AnchorLink = "&REPLY_ID=" DoLastPostLink = "<a href=""topic.asp?" & ArchiveLink & PageLink & "TOPIC_ID=" & Topic_ID & AnchorLink & Topic_LastPostReplyID & """>" & getCurrentIcon(strIconLastpost,"Jump to Last Post","align=""absbottom""") & "</a>" else DoLastPostLink = "" end if end function
i think that's it... :)
|
|
|
RebelTech
Average Member
USA
613 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 00:10:28
|
Golfman, Thanks for the code. I could not get it to work in my include. I most likely have something quirky going on with the include since the mod originally was to be a stand alone. When I used your code in the stand alone, there was no display of the number of replies and the link led only to default.asp. I am suspecting there may be something unique in my set up that prevents this routine from working normally. Like I said above even with the current code it is only working outside of the function... But your code looks good and if I can get all this acting stable, I will update the zip with it and of course give credit for everyone's contributions. At this point, I have no idea as to why mine is working the way it is.... |
|
|
golfmann
Junior Member
United States
450 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 08:33:58
|
I might have left something out you need, too. I combined two diff slash mods to create my frankenstein... lol
I don't want credit as I am basically SWIPING other peoples code and using it... I could email you my whole simple slash asp if you want and you could then pick it apart. BTW I used your simple slash, not the inc, and just removed some code at the bottom to make it fit as an include. |
|
|
RebelTech
Average Member
USA
613 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 08:46:44
|
quote: Originally posted by golfmann
I might have left something out you need, too. I combined two diff slash mods to create my frankenstein... lol
I don't want credit as I am basically SWIPING other peoples code and using it... I could email you my whole simple slash asp if you want and you could then pick it apart. BTW I used your simple slash, not the inc, and just removed some code at the bottom to make it fit as an include.
Sure email it to me admin@spinbusters.com . As for swiping...This whole thing comes mainly from gremlin, onewaymule added some and then your code, I just added very little in the layout and wrapped it in cellophane. Originally, the simple slash was it. I added the include to the zip because that was what I was using. Thanks again |
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 09:06:48
|
It's a community project :) |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
RebelTech
Average Member
USA
613 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 12:46:28
|
Grem, can you think of what would keep this thing from being included in the footer? The include works on my main page and works fine as a stand alone. Footer kills it |
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 18:18:05
|
Sorry nothing really springs to mind, if it works ok for you, should work ok for pretty much everyone. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
RebelTech
Average Member
USA
613 Posts |
Posted - 12 December 2003 : 18:51:24
|
rabufo ended up going with a stand alone which worked well. I was just wondering what would keep it from working in the footer or in the default.asp... No biggie, just confused me as most things do! |
|
|
tribaliztic
Senior Member
Sweden
1532 Posts |
Posted - 15 December 2003 : 08:38:29
|
Hm.. the include is messing up my sitenews, the footer is removed. Or more exactly, everything "below" that include is removed.. You can see it here: http://213.65.78.5/forum/sitenews5.asp Anyone else got this or is it just me? =) |
/Tribaliztic - www.gotlandrace.se -
|
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 15 December 2003 : 19:53:50
|
Without seeing how you incorporated it into the code its a little hard to tell just whats going wrong, however it shouldn't be doing this so I think just where you've included the file is probably where the problem lies. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
tribaliztic
Senior Member
Sweden
1532 Posts |
Posted - 16 December 2003 : 03:40:42
|
The sitenews looks ok as long as I don't have the inc_simple_slash.asp included.. What files do you need to look at? =) |
/Tribaliztic - www.gotlandrace.se -
|
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 16 December 2003 : 05:16:19
|
If your using the most recent slash mod file, then just the page/file that you've put the include into is probably all I need to see. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
tribaliztic
Senior Member
Sweden
1532 Posts |
Posted - 16 December 2003 : 11:15:13
|
Okay, I included it on my sitenews: http://213.65.78.5/forum/slash_sitenews.txt But without the slash-include it works fine so it shouldn't be that file.. |
/Tribaliztic - www.gotlandrace.se -
|
|
|
Gremlin
General Help Moderator
New Zealand
7528 Posts |
Posted - 17 December 2003 : 00:23:38
|
I had a quick look and don't see anything obvious wrong there. If something was going wrong there should be an error at least being generated (unless somewhere in that code theres an on error resume being set which would stop it from showing the error.)
Maybe someone else can spot or think of something. |
Kiwihosting.Net - The Forum Hosting Specialists
|
|
|
Topic |
|