Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 Changing Moderator's display
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 16 February 2003 :  20:21:12  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
How would I go about changing the way the Moderator names are presented on default.asp?

I'd like to change it from this:

Moderator1, Moderator2, Moderator3

To:

Moderator1
Moderator2
Moderator3

Thanks

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/

Edited by - ruirib on 16 February 2003 20:23:34

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 16 February 2003 :  20:27:03  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
Not sure why this has been moved here... it's hardly a MOD?

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/
Go to Top of Page

ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin

Portugal
26364 Posts

Posted - 16 February 2003 :  20:36:27  Show Profile  Send ruirib a Yahoo! Message
Still a code change, even if small. I find the General Help forum to be too cluttered with posts that should go elsewhere. Yeah, I agree some posts with code changes remain there, but I think they should not.


Snitz 3.4 Readme | Like the support? Support Snitz too
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 16 February 2003 :  21:37:20  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
I did something similar in a dropdown list after seeing a phpBB forum do it.

Screenshots:



clicking on it shows the moderators:



are you interested in something like this?

Go to Top of Page

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  02:46:33  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
Looks great but that's not really what i'm after. All I require is a slight code change that will replace the "," after a Mods name in the Moderator column with a linebreak. I'm creating a fixed width forum and anything to reduce column size will be a bonus, how ever small.

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/
Go to Top of Page

PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1893 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  07:59:19  Show Profile  Visit PeeWee.Inc's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by dayve

I did something similar in a dropdown list after seeing a phpBB forum do it.

Screenshots:



clicking on it shows the moderators:



are you interested in something like this?



this is what i am looking to do, if you want to pass on the code edits?

De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine
Go to Top of Page

Shaggy
Support Moderator

Ireland
6780 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  08:21:13  Show Profile
Mark, at the very end of default.asp there is a function called listForumModerators. The line you need to change look like this:
fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"

Just replace the bit in red with the bit in green below:
fMods = fMods & "<br /><nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"


c ya in the funny books
MeTV | Forums (offline) | Graphics | House Of Design | Snitz Bitz
"The object of war is not to die for your country but to make the other b******* die for his."

Go to Top of Page

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  11:52:28  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
Thankyou, MeTV. That worked perfectly!

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/
Go to Top of Page

Shaggy
Support Moderator

Ireland
6780 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  11:56:55  Show Profile
You're welcome, Mark!


Search is your friend
“I was having a mildly paranoid day, mostly due to the
fact that the mad priest lady from over the river had
taken to nailing weasels to my front door again.”
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  12:42:18  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
quote:
Originally posted by MarkJH

Thankyou, MeTV. That worked perfectly!



I suppose you are only going to have 2 moderators? otherwise your tables are really going to grow vertically.

PeeWee I will post the code later today.

Go to Top of Page

MarkJH
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1722 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  14:14:06  Show Profile  Visit MarkJH's Homepage
quote:
I suppose you are only going to have 2 moderators?


Three moderators max. in a forum. It works great and looks good.

Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/
Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/
Go to Top of Page

dayve
Forum Moderator

USA
5820 Posts

Posted - 17 February 2003 :  20:14:11  Show Profile  Visit dayve's Homepage
PeeWee...


function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)
	fForumMods = split(strForumMods,"|")
	fMods = "<form><select><option>:Moderators:</option>"
	for iModerator = 0 to ubound(fForumMods)
		fForumMod = split(fForumMods(iModerator),",")
		ModForumID = fForumMod(0)
		ModMemID = fForumMod(1)
		ModMemName = fForumMod(2)
		if cLng(ModForumID) = cLng(fForum_ID) then
			'if fMods = "" then
			'	fMods = "<nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
			'else
			'	fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
			'end if
			fMods = fMods & "<option>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</option>"
		end if
	next
	fMods = fMods & "</select></form>"
	if fMods = "" then fMods = " "
	listForumModerators = fMods
end function

Go to Top of Page

tduffy
Junior Member

146 Posts

Posted - 18 February 2003 :  13:19:29  Show Profile
quote:
Originally posted by dayve

PeeWee...


function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)
	fForumMods = split(strForumMods,"|")
	fMods = "<form><select><option>:Moderators:</option>"
	for iModerator = 0 to ubound(fForumMods)
		fForumMod = split(fForumMods(iModerator),",")
		ModForumID = fForumMod(0)
		ModMemID = fForumMod(1)
		ModMemName = fForumMod(2)
		if cLng(ModForumID) = cLng(fForum_ID) then
			'if fMods = "" then
			'	fMods = "<nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
			'else
			'	fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
			'end if
			fMods = fMods & "<option>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</option>"
		end if
	next
	fMods = fMods & "</select></form>"
	if fMods = "" then fMods = " "
	listForumModerators = fMods
end function




where do you add this?
Go to Top of Page

PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member

United Kingdom
1893 Posts

Posted - 18 February 2003 :  13:27:13  Show Profile  Visit PeeWee.Inc's Homepage
At the bottom of default.asp

De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine
Go to Top of Page

tduffy
Junior Member

146 Posts

Posted - 19 February 2003 :  01:22:12  Show Profile
quote:
Originally posted by PeeWee.Inc

At the bottom of default.asp


do i edit anything in the file, or just add this?
Go to Top of Page

RichardKinser
Snitz Forums Admin

USA
16655 Posts

Posted - 19 February 2003 :  01:24:56  Show Profile
you replace the current function with the one posted above.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.21 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07