Author |
Topic |
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 16 February 2003 : 20:21:12
|
How would I go about changing the way the Moderator names are presented on default.asp?
I'd like to change it from this:
Moderator1, Moderator2, Moderator3
To:
Moderator1 Moderator2 Moderator3
Thanks |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
Edited by - ruirib on 16 February 2003 20:23:34 |
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
ruirib
Snitz Forums Admin
Portugal
26364 Posts |
Posted - 16 February 2003 : 20:36:27
|
Still a code change, even if small. I find the General Help forum to be too cluttered with posts that should go elsewhere. Yeah, I agree some posts with code changes remain there, but I think they should not. |
Snitz 3.4 Readme | Like the support? Support Snitz too |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 16 February 2003 : 21:37:20
|
I did something similar in a dropdown list after seeing a phpBB forum do it.
Screenshots:
clicking on it shows the moderators:
are you interested in something like this? |
|
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 02:46:33
|
Looks great but that's not really what i'm after. All I require is a slight code change that will replace the "," after a Mods name in the Moderator column with a linebreak. I'm creating a fixed width forum and anything to reduce column size will be a bonus, how ever small. |
Bandlink.net - http://www.bandlink.net/ Bandlink Music Forums - http://www.bandlink.net/forum/ |
|
|
PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1893 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 07:59:19
|
quote: Originally posted by dayve
I did something similar in a dropdown list after seeing a phpBB forum do it.
Screenshots:
clicking on it shows the moderators:
are you interested in something like this?
this is what i am looking to do, if you want to pass on the code edits? |
De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine |
|
|
Shaggy
Support Moderator
Ireland
6780 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 08:21:13
|
Mark, at the very end of default.asp there is a function called listForumModerators. The line you need to change look like this:
fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>" Just replace the bit in red with the bit in green below:
fMods = fMods & "<br /><nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
c ya in the funny books MeTV | Forums (offline) | Graphics | House Of Design | Snitz Bitz "The object of war is not to die for your country but to make the other b******* die for his."
|
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
Shaggy
Support Moderator
Ireland
6780 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 11:56:55
|
You're welcome, Mark!
|
Search is your friend “I was having a mildly paranoid day, mostly due to the fact that the mad priest lady from over the river had taken to nailing weasels to my front door again.” |
|
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 12:42:18
|
quote: Originally posted by MarkJH
Thankyou, MeTV. That worked perfectly!
I suppose you are only going to have 2 moderators? otherwise your tables are really going to grow vertically.
PeeWee I will post the code later today. |
|
|
|
MarkJH
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1722 Posts |
|
dayve
Forum Moderator
USA
5820 Posts |
Posted - 17 February 2003 : 20:14:11
|
PeeWee...
function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)
fForumMods = split(strForumMods,"|")
fMods = "<form><select><option>:Moderators:</option>"
for iModerator = 0 to ubound(fForumMods)
fForumMod = split(fForumMods(iModerator),",")
ModForumID = fForumMod(0)
ModMemID = fForumMod(1)
ModMemName = fForumMod(2)
if cLng(ModForumID) = cLng(fForum_ID) then
'if fMods = "" then
' fMods = "<nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
'else
' fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
'end if
fMods = fMods & "<option>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</option>"
end if
next
fMods = fMods & "</select></form>"
if fMods = "" then fMods = " "
listForumModerators = fMods
end function
|
|
|
|
tduffy
Junior Member
146 Posts |
Posted - 18 February 2003 : 13:19:29
|
quote: Originally posted by dayve
PeeWee...
function listForumModerators(fForum_ID)
fForumMods = split(strForumMods,"|")
fMods = "<form><select><option>:Moderators:</option>"
for iModerator = 0 to ubound(fForumMods)
fForumMod = split(fForumMods(iModerator),",")
ModForumID = fForumMod(0)
ModMemID = fForumMod(1)
ModMemName = fForumMod(2)
if cLng(ModForumID) = cLng(fForum_ID) then
'if fMods = "" then
' fMods = "<nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
'else
' fMods = fMods & ", <nobr>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</nobr>"
'end if
fMods = fMods & "<option>" & profileLink(chkString(ModMemName,"display"),ModMemID) & "</option>"
end if
next
fMods = fMods & "</select></form>"
if fMods = "" then fMods = " "
listForumModerators = fMods
end function
where do you add this? |
|
|
PeeWee.Inc
Senior Member
United Kingdom
1893 Posts |
Posted - 18 February 2003 : 13:27:13
|
At the bottom of default.asp |
De Priofundus Calmo Ad Te Damine |
|
|
tduffy
Junior Member
146 Posts |
Posted - 19 February 2003 : 01:22:12
|
quote: Originally posted by PeeWee.Inc
At the bottom of default.asp
do i edit anything in the file, or just add this? |
|
|
RichardKinser
Snitz Forums Admin
USA
16655 Posts |
Posted - 19 February 2003 : 01:24:56
|
you replace the current function with the one posted above. |
|
|
Topic |
|