Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/Code)
 Content Display 3.4.03.08 Beta
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 24

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  17:32:14  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
You can easily edit those out yourself.

1. Remove lines with this:

strSql = strSql & strTablePrefix & "TOPICS.T_MSGICON, "

And this:

strSql = strSql & strTablePrefix & "MEMBERS.M_AVATAR_URL "

Remove functions calls that look like the following from display modes:

Call WriteOrnament(Ornament, counter) - Message Icons
Call WriteSpecial(Special) - Also message Icons for the most part although you could hard code some images like new.gif etc. and remove references to message icons.

Call WritePhotoAvatar - This is for displaying the avatar OR the profile pic. It actually foes for the profile pic first but goes for an avatar image second. You could leave these and default on a file called noimage.gif or a blank gif and keep this. You just need to give the function something to do in case there is no profile pic.

Take care of those and you can use this MOD without those other MODs.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

alex042
Average Member

USA
631 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  18:40:56  Show Profile  Send alex042 an AOL message  Send alex042 a Yahoo! Message
Will this eventually have an admin page to change the settings on what is called with displaycontent or will that always be hardcoded for each page that uses the function?


Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  18:50:42  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
For now it's going to be hard coded. It's not extremely simple but adding the parameters is not that difficult. I think adding the test page is, at least for now, enough for someone to mess around with this MOD to get the feel of it.

I did just add a new parameter to this so that if you add 1, 2 or 3 the display modes point to topic.asp, news.asp or aticle.asp. This should add quite a bit of flexibility since any display mode may now be used for 3 types of content.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  20:25:03  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
Rob Poretti had built in an admin page where you could type the parameters into 10 text boxes, hit submit, and see the results in on the right side of the page. I think this might be easier as a test page rather than going into the HTML, changing parameters, uploading page, testing. It's Q&D and it would be a luxury but not a big deal if this wasn't available. Also, Rob had it so you could just copy the ASP code to paste into your page once you find a configuration that works.

Participate in my nonsense
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  20:34:56  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
Suggestion: on line 1356 in the content.asp file in the WriteHeader(HeaderText) section, I think the size of the font needs to be changed to something else.

"			<font face=""" & strDefaultFontFace & """ size=""" & strHeaderFontSize & """ color=""" & strHeadFontColor & """>" & vbCrlf & _


I've changed it to strDefaultFontSize when I've been testing it. Maybe it's supposed to be strHeadFontSize.

Participate in my nonsense
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 22 September 2002 :  20:46:44  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
You can add this to the descriptions for the parameters. I tested it and it works.


' TableWidth:  Set the width you want the box to be
'  Example = 500    (pixel width)
'  Example = "95%"  (percentage width)


If you put the quotes in around the width and put the percentage sign in, it works.

Participate in my nonsense
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 23 September 2002 :  21:32:47  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
Another small HTML change in the content.asp page. It's my line 421 but I've made some changes and additions. There is a question mark missing. It's in case 1.


		"			<a href=""" & strForumURL & strLink & "?TOPIC_ID=" & strTopicID  & """>" & vbNewLine & _

Participate in my nonsense
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 23 September 2002 :  21:59:07  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
Sorry... another thing that people might want to make note of when using this mod.

I've been testing this by putting "content" in a left nav bar on my pages. I put the tag to display content in my inc_header.asp page. It will show up fine on some pages but not on others. It boils down to whether or not you have the inc_func_secure.asp page included in that page. If it's not, it won't work so it needs to be included. The following line should be added at the top of the pages that use this mod.


<!--#INCLUDE FILE="inc_func_secure.asp" -->


I don't know how many of the pages in the forum this will affect but it includes pages like members.asp, policy.asp, and faq.asp.

********** EDIT **************

Oh boy! There are too many pages that need that include file! Is there anyway the function could be copied, renamed, and included in the content.asp page?

Participate in my nonsense

Edited by - Bookie on 23 September 2002 22:05:45
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 23 September 2002 :  22:07:57  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
The security is not working as well. If you place this on a page, any page, and have it display all forums and set it to check for hidden forums it will still display them. So do not use this in production or at the very least make sure forums that are supposed to be hidden are not chosen or in the selection range.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

Bookie
Average Member

USA
856 Posts

Posted - 23 September 2002 :  22:13:57  Show Profile  Visit Bookie's Homepage  Send Bookie an AOL message  Send Bookie a Yahoo! Message
Sorry about so many posts but I've been testing this mod a lot within the past couple days. I hope my findings have been helpful.

Is there any way to just comment out the parts that check for private forums to avoid the errors? I'm guessing that it would be a lot of commenting! There probably has to be a better way than to put that include statement on dozens of files.

Participate in my nonsense
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 24 September 2002 :  00:53:17  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
quote:
Is there any way to just comment out the parts that check for private forums to avoid the errors? I'm guessing that it would be a lot of commenting! There probably has to be a better way than to put that include statement on dozens of files.


No, an include is definately the way to go. If a change needs to be made it can be made in the include once and I would rather keep things consistent with the rest of the site which uses the include.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 24 September 2002 :  01:12:51  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
quote:
I've changed it to strDefaultFontSize when I've been testing it. Maybe it's supposed to be strHeadFontSize.


No, strHeaderFontSize is correct. There is no strHeadFontSize and that lack of consistency in this application variable name has caused me grief time and time again. I could never figure it out. But I would leave it as it is or you will end up with size=""

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

@tomic
Senior Member

USA
1790 Posts

Posted - 24 September 2002 :  03:10:01  Show Profile  Visit @tomic's Homepage  Send @tomic an ICQ Message
I think i have figured out how to make this into a true article/news MOD. I took forum.asp and renamed it category.asp. Near the top of that page I added this:
'###########################################
'  Grab Content Type from the Querystring
'###########################################

strTypeLink = chkString(Request.QueryString("Type"), url)


In category.asp I changed every instance of topic.asp to:

<a href=""" & strTypeLink & ".asp?"

This makes sure that after you leave news.asp or article.asp the site knows you are browsing news and articles and not topics. It wouldn't do to go to to forum.asp only to have all the links there only pointing to topic.asp. So visitors can continue browsing articles and news uninterrupted by messed up links.

Then in news.asp and article.asp I changed the instance of forum.asp to:
<a href=""category.asp?" & ArchiveLink & "FORUM_ID=" & Forum_ID & "&Type=article"">


Does anyone see a problem with this plan? If not I should be able to add it to the zip soon and you can have a fully operational article and news system.

@tomic

SportsBettingAcumen.com
Go to Top of Page

Rusty_yellowjeep
Starting Member

23 Posts

Posted - 24 September 2002 :  16:15:07  Show Profile  Visit Rusty_yellowjeep's Homepage  Send Rusty_yellowjeep a Yahoo! Message
I can't wait to get home tonight and try to install this again!! I have been waiting to launch the updated forum until this mod was ready!!

Thanks @tomic


Go to Top of Page

Guru
Starting Member

32 Posts

Posted - 25 September 2002 :  12:34:24  Show Profile
Atomic,

I think you overlooked something:

Around line 200 you are building a SQL-statement, which uses for every field strTablePrefix,
This works as long as people has the same prefix for all instances. If you are using another table-prefix for the members, it doesn't work anymore (and this can set in the config.asp file as you know).

So to make it work, all strTablePrefix for the MEMBERS-table should be altered in: strMemberTablePrefix.

Also:

If you are using Mysql it gives an error on opening the record-set. (around line 270), I have altered this line in: rs.open strSql, my_Conn (so basically deleting the ,3). This seems to work fine for me.....

Good job on this to make it work again on 3.4......

Greetz,

Guru

Go to Top of Page
Page: of 24 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.24 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07