Snitz Forums 2000
Snitz Forums 2000
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Snitz Forums 2000 MOD-Group
 MOD Add-On Forum (W/O Code)
 RTE V2.0
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 7

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 05 February 2002 :  15:00:05  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
I hope I'm not driving you guys nuts with all these bug reports. Tell me to shut up and I will.

Bug: Current URL tool can't handle URL's with spaces. (such as often happens on a Corporate LAN, Y:\Some Folder\Some Word Document.doc).

Fix:
Add quotes to inc_rte.asp appx line 256.
// Replace with new URL
r.pasteHTML('<A href="' + strURL + '" target=_new>' + strText + '</a>');




Edited by - Dan Martin on 05 February 2002 15:00:52
Go to Top of Page

Nathan
Help Moderator

USA
7664 Posts

Posted - 05 February 2002 :  18:38:07  Show Profile  Visit Nathan's Homepage
Ok, bug recorded. *I might forward this bug on to the creator of the RTE*

 Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13
---------------------------------

Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
Go to Top of Page

Kevin Zhang
Starting Member

18 Posts

Posted - 06 February 2002 :  00:41:28  Show Profile
Can inside midi, flash, quicktime, rm, ect.

Go to Top of Page

Nathan
Help Moderator

USA
7664 Posts

Posted - 06 February 2002 :  00:54:24  Show Profile  Visit Nathan's Homepage
Only in source mode. Some of those options are planned for version 2.0 though.

 Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13
---------------------------------

Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
Go to Top of Page

SimonT
Junior Member

United Kingdom
202 Posts

Posted - 08 February 2002 :  15:20:40  Show Profile
RTE does not work for the Chinese version of windows :-(

might be a good idea in later version version to be able to turn of the rte in the user profile so that users who cant run the rte or who like the standard verion can post

The error that happens is

http://www.ls3k.com/snitz/post.asp?method=Reply&TOPIC_ID=55&FORUM_ID=2&CAT_ID=2&Forum_Title=Chit+%2D+Chat&Topic_Title=well+done%21

line 758, lack of object

strange :-(( any way to hard code that if a user Joe Blogs logs on tot he site he can get the normal editor ?
Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 08 February 2002 :  17:58:45  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
The code that checks versions of Browsers should be able to also check for versions of OS - such as the "Who's Online" MOD does.

But I agree - it would be nice to set it in your Profile for users who don't want the RTE for whatever reason.

Edited by - Dan Martin on 08 February 2002 18:00:07
Go to Top of Page

Nathan
Help Moderator

USA
7664 Posts

Posted - 08 February 2002 :  18:19:25  Show Profile  Visit Nathan's Homepage
quote:

might be a good idea in later version version to be able to turn of the rte in the user profile so that users who cant run the rte or who like the standard verion can post
[quote]
Thats already planned for version 2.0

[quote]
strange :-(( any way to hard code that if a user Joe Blogs logs on tot he site he can get the normal editor ?


If you just want to sort out one or two users that dont need it (as a temporary fix) you can change the this near the top of post.asp. (Add the red parts)
If strAllowRTE = "1" AND strAllowHTML = "1" Then
enabledOK = "1"
End IF
strDBNTUserName = Request.Cookies(strUniqueID & "User")("Name")
if strDBNTUserName = "Joe Blogs" OR strDBNTUserName = "Whoever else" then
strUserOK = "0"
else
strUserOK ="1"
end if

If (browserOK = "1" AND functionOK = "1" AND enabledOK = "1" AND strUserOk = "1") Then
strRteOn = "1"
Else
strRteOn = "0"


 Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13
---------------------------------

Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
Go to Top of Page

SimonT
Junior Member

United Kingdom
202 Posts

Posted - 09 February 2002 :  14:44:54  Show Profile
Worked first time thank you very much Nathan.

There are a few mods that are not compatable with the one big mod is the Poll mod I know that one would take a lot of recoding but how hard would it be to get the RTE working with the announcement Mod
it should just be one page that needs to be recoded admin_edit_announce.asp this had the basic normal editor now when you view it the layout is all over the place and the submit buttons do not work.
What would be the best way to start looking at recoding this ?
Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 10 February 2002 :  05:30:40  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
I've weeded out most of the bugs I've had with this MOD - but I still have one issue. Users who don't have access to the RTE aren't able to properly space lines. All carriage returns and the like get removed. Their post gets turned into a single paragraph block.

So, as far as the next version - I would love to see that fixed.

Go to Top of Page

Nathan
Help Moderator

USA
7664 Posts

Posted - 10 February 2002 :  12:15:42  Show Profile  Visit Nathan's Homepage
Really? I know it filters out some blank lines, but it shouldn't take out all the carrage returns.

 Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13
---------------------------------

Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 11 February 2002 :  03:35:28  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
It is happening on my forum. Perhaps I messed up the installation.

I'm going to test it on your website using Netscape.

Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 11 February 2002 :  03:37:41  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
Yep, happens on your site too. But, looking at the post before mine....it looks like you already tested it. Hehe.

I've fiddled with it, but I'm not sure what the solution is yet. Let me know if you figure it out.


Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 11 February 2002 :  05:05:56  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
I'm close, but no cigar.

In inc_functions, I've changed two lines of the FormatStr function:

fString = Replace(fString, CHR(10) & CHR(10), "</P><P>&nbsp;</P><P>")
fString = Replace(fString, CHR(10), "&
nbsp;</P><P>")


That's closer. But it doesn't work for 3 consecutive CR's. Not sure what the solution is right now - but that's better than before.



Edited by - Dan Martin on 11 February 2002 05:09:27
Go to Top of Page

Nathan
Help Moderator

USA
7664 Posts

Posted - 11 February 2002 :  09:24:30  Show Profile  Visit Nathan's Homepage
Yes, but changing those will mess up the RTE.

 Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13
---------------------------------

Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource
Go to Top of Page

Dan Martin
Average Member

USA
528 Posts

Posted - 11 February 2002 :  09:26:48  Show Profile  Visit Dan Martin's Homepage  Send Dan Martin an AOL message  Send Dan Martin an ICQ Message  Send Dan Martin a Yahoo! Message
Hrm, it doesn't appear to as far as I can tell.

Okay....any suggestions?

Go to Top of Page
Page: of 7 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Topic Locked
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Snitz Forums 2000 © 2000-2021 Snitz™ Communications Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.32 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07