Author |
Topic |
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 05 February 2002 : 15:00:05
|
I hope I'm not driving you guys nuts with all these bug reports. Tell me to shut up and I will.
Bug: Current URL tool can't handle URL's with spaces. (such as often happens on a Corporate LAN, Y:\Some Folder\Some Word Document.doc).
Fix: Add quotes to inc_rte.asp appx line 256. // Replace with new URL r.pasteHTML('<A href="' + strURL + '" target=_new>' + strText + '</a>');
Edited by - Dan Martin on 05 February 2002 15:00:52 |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 05 February 2002 : 18:38:07
|
Ok, bug recorded. *I might forward this bug on to the creator of the RTE*
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
Kevin Zhang
Starting Member
18 Posts |
Posted - 06 February 2002 : 00:41:28
|
Can inside midi, flash, quicktime, rm, ect.
|
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 06 February 2002 : 00:54:24
|
Only in source mode. Some of those options are planned for version 2.0 though.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
SimonT
Junior Member
United Kingdom
202 Posts |
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 08 February 2002 : 17:58:45
|
The code that checks versions of Browsers should be able to also check for versions of OS - such as the "Who's Online" MOD does.
But I agree - it would be nice to set it in your Profile for users who don't want the RTE for whatever reason.
Edited by - Dan Martin on 08 February 2002 18:00:07 |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 08 February 2002 : 18:19:25
|
quote:
might be a good idea in later version version to be able to turn of the rte in the user profile so that users who cant run the rte or who like the standard verion can post [quote] Thats already planned for version 2.0
[quote] strange :-(( any way to hard code that if a user Joe Blogs logs on tot he site he can get the normal editor ?
If you just want to sort out one or two users that dont need it (as a temporary fix) you can change the this near the top of post.asp. (Add the red parts)
If strAllowRTE = "1" AND strAllowHTML = "1" Then enabledOK = "1" End IF strDBNTUserName = Request.Cookies(strUniqueID & "User")("Name") if strDBNTUserName = "Joe Blogs" OR strDBNTUserName = "Whoever else" then strUserOK = "0" else strUserOK ="1" end if If (browserOK = "1" AND functionOK = "1" AND enabledOK = "1" AND strUserOk = "1") Then strRteOn = "1" Else strRteOn = "0"
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
SimonT
Junior Member
United Kingdom
202 Posts |
Posted - 09 February 2002 : 14:44:54
|
Worked first time thank you very much Nathan.
There are a few mods that are not compatable with the one big mod is the Poll mod I know that one would take a lot of recoding but how hard would it be to get the RTE working with the announcement Mod it should just be one page that needs to be recoded admin_edit_announce.asp this had the basic normal editor now when you view it the layout is all over the place and the submit buttons do not work. What would be the best way to start looking at recoding this ? |
|
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 10 February 2002 : 05:30:40
|
I've weeded out most of the bugs I've had with this MOD - but I still have one issue. Users who don't have access to the RTE aren't able to properly space lines. All carriage returns and the like get removed. Their post gets turned into a single paragraph block.
So, as far as the next version - I would love to see that fixed.
|
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 10 February 2002 : 12:15:42
|
Really? I know it filters out some blank lines, but it shouldn't take out all the carrage returns.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 11 February 2002 : 03:35:28
|
It is happening on my forum. Perhaps I messed up the installation.
I'm going to test it on your website using Netscape.
|
|
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 11 February 2002 : 03:37:41
|
Yep, happens on your site too. But, looking at the post before mine....it looks like you already tested it. Hehe.
I've fiddled with it, but I'm not sure what the solution is yet. Let me know if you figure it out.
|
|
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 11 February 2002 : 05:05:56
|
I'm close, but no cigar.
In inc_functions, I've changed two lines of the FormatStr function:
fString = Replace(fString, CHR(10) & CHR(10), "</P><P> </P><P>") fString = Replace(fString, CHR(10), " </P><P>")
That's closer. But it doesn't work for 3 consecutive CR's. Not sure what the solution is right now - but that's better than before.
Edited by - Dan Martin on 11 February 2002 05:09:27 |
|
|
Nathan
Help Moderator
USA
7664 Posts |
Posted - 11 February 2002 : 09:24:30
|
Yes, but changing those will mess up the RTE.
Nathan Bales - Romans 15:13 --------------------------------- Snitz Exchange | Mod Resource |
|
|
Dan Martin
Average Member
USA
528 Posts |
Posted - 11 February 2002 : 09:26:48
|
Hrm, it doesn't appear to as far as I can tell.
Okay....any suggestions?
|
|
|
Topic |
|